Apple MacBook Air 13.3" M1 Space Gray 2020
The fanless M1 chip delivers 18-hour battery life and 3.5x faster CPU performance in a 1.27kg chassis, redefining what an ultraportable can handle. Its 2560x1600 P3 wide color display and completely silent operation make it a standout for all-day productivity without compromise. This is best for students and business users who need a lightweight, instant-on laptop with enough power for multitasking and creative apps, but not for gaming.
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
The MacBook Air M1 is still a killer deal, especially refurbished. Battery life is excellent, performance is smooth for everyday tasks, and the fanless design is blissfully silent. At $495 to $855, it's the best value laptop for students and everyday users, just don't expect to game on it.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Battery life is genuinely excellent, often lasting a full day of use 97th
- Fanless design means completely silent operation 94th
- Incredible value, especially at the refurbished price point 93rd
- Build quality and reliability are top-tier, 97th percentile in our database 85th
Cons
- 8GB of RAM is limiting for heavy multitasking or creative work
- Only two USB-C ports, no HDMI or SD card slot
- GPU performance is weak for gaming or graphics-intensive tasks
- Refurbished units sometimes arrive with cosmetic blemishes
What owners think
The Word on the Street
How owner sentiment changed over time
ExclusiveBased on when customers actually wrote their reviews - so you can see whether early praise held up.
Based on 5 dated customer reviews, grouped by calendar quarter. Period analysis is in English.
The proof
Performance
The M1 chip remains surprisingly capable. The 8-core CPU handles everyday multitasking without breaking a sweat, and the unified memory keeps things snappy even with a dozen browser tabs open. The SSD is fast, apps launch instantly, and the fanless design means you'll never hear a whir no matter how hard you push it. But the GPU is a weak spot, sitting in the 41st percentile, and the 8GB of RAM is a real limitation if you're editing video or running virtual machines. For schoolwork, office tasks, and streaming, it's smooth sailing. For anything graphics-heavy, look elsewhere.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Processor
| CPU | Apple M1 |
| Cores | 8 |
Graphics
| GPU | Intel Iris Plus Graphics 645 |
| Type | Integrated |
Memory & Storage
| RAM | 8 GB |
| RAM Generation | LPDDR4X |
| Storage | 512 GB |
| Storage Type | SSD |
Display
| Size | 13.3" |
| Resolution | 2560x1600 (QHD) |
| Panel | IPS |
| Color Gamut | P3 wide color |
Connectivity
| USB-C Ports | 2 |
| USB Ports | 2 |
| Thunderbolt | Thunderbolt 3 |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6 |
Physical
| Weight | 1.3 kg / 2.8 lbs |
| OS | macOS |
vs Competition
Against the Microsoft Surface Laptop 7th Edition and HP OmniBook X Flip, the M1 Air holds its own in battery life and build quality, but falls behind in raw performance and port selection. The ASUS Zenbook Duo offers a dual-screen setup that the Air can't touch, and the Lenovo Legion Pro 5 absolutely crushes it in gaming and GPU performance. But none of those competitors can match the M1 Air's combination of price, reliability, and battery life. The MSI Prestige is a closer match for portability, but it costs significantly more for marginal gains in everyday use.
| Spec | Apple MacBook Air 13.3" M1 | ASUS Zenbook UX3405CA-U9321TB | Lenovo Slim 7 83MC0001US | Microsoft Surface Laptop 7th Edition | MSI Creator A13V | HP OmniBook X Flip |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPU | Apple M1 | Intel Core Ultra 9 285H | Intel Core Ultra 7 256V | Qualcomm Snapdragon X Elite X1E-84-100 | Intel Core i7 13620H | Intel Core Ultra 7 256V |
| RAM (GB) | 8 | 32 | 16 | 32 | 32 | 16 |
| Storage (GB) | 512 | 1000 | 1024 | 1024 | 2048 | 1024 |
| Screen | 13.3" 2560x1600 | 14" 1920x1200 | 14" 1920x1200 | 15" 2496x1664 | 14" 2880x1800 | 14" 1920x1200 |
| GPU | Intel Iris Plus Graphics 645 | Intel Arc Graphics | Intel Arc 140V | Qualcomm Adreno | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 | Intel Arc 140V |
| OS | macOS | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Home |
| Weight (kg) | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.4 |
| Battery (Wh) | - | 75 | 70 | 66 | 54 | 65 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | CPU | GPU | RAM | Ports | Screen | Portability | Storage | User Sentiment | Reliability | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple MacBook Air 13.3" M1 | 45.7 | 41.6 | 13.9 | 64.2 | 84.8 | 94.3 | 38 | 79.1 | 97.4 | 92.9 |
| ASUS Zenbook UX3405CA-U9321TB Compare | 88.6 | 67.7 | 90.5 | 64.2 | 81.8 | 86.9 | 62.3 | 94.8 | 59.8 | 98.3 |
| Lenovo Slim 7 83MC0001US Compare | 66.8 | 65 | 67.6 | 86.1 | 82.9 | 86.8 | 80.3 | 0 | 80.6 | 99 |
| Microsoft Surface Laptop 7th Edition Compare | 98.8 | 27.4 | 80.8 | 64.2 | 89.4 | 57.5 | 80.3 | 79.1 | 80.6 | 95.1 |
| MSI Creator A13V Compare | 72.1 | 84.2 | 84.9 | 72.4 | 89.8 | 74.2 | 94.2 | 0 | 59.8 | 67 |
| HP OmniBook X Flip Compare | 66.8 | 65 | 67.6 | 80.8 | 75 | 82.5 | 80.3 | 94.8 | 32.8 | 98.3 |
Price
Value & Pricing
At $495 to $855 depending on the vendor, the M1 Air is an absolute steal. Best Buy's refurbished units are the sweet spot here, offering the best balance of price and condition. You're getting a laptop that was $999 new and still outperforms many Windows machines in the same price bracket. The value proposition is so strong that even with minor cosmetic issues on some refurbished units, most buyers feel like they got a bargain.
Best Buy 6 offers From $495
Price History
Read more
Overview
The MacBook Air M1 is still one of the best laptop deals out there, especially refurbished. Apple's first ARM chip changed the game back in 2020, and honestly, it still holds up for everyday work, school, and browsing. The fanless design means zero noise, the battery lasts forever, and the whole thing weighs barely more than a tablet. For $495 to $855 depending on where you shop, this is a lot of laptop for the money.
That said, this isn't a gaming machine or a heavy-duty workstation. The 8GB of RAM is tight by 2025 standards, and the port situation is limited to two USB-C ports. But if you want a reliable, silent, long-lasting laptop for writing, browsing, streaming, and light creative work, the M1 Air still delivers.
Common Questions
Q: Is 8GB of RAM enough for the MacBook Air M1?
For everyday tasks like browsing, writing, streaming, and light photo editing, 8GB is fine thanks to Apple's efficient memory management. But if you plan to edit video, run virtual machines, or keep dozens of heavy apps open, you'll feel the squeeze.
Q: How does the M1 Air handle gaming?
It doesn't, really. The integrated GPU scores in the 41st percentile, so you can play casual games and older titles, but modern AAA games will struggle. This is not a gaming laptop.
Q: Is a refurbished MacBook Air M1 worth buying?
Absolutely. The M1 Air is one of the most reliable laptops in our database, and refurbished units from reputable sellers like Best Buy are thoroughly tested. You're getting a laptop that was $999 new for nearly half the price.
Who Should Skip This
Skip this if you need to game, edit 4K video, or run demanding creative software. The 8GB of RAM and weak GPU will frustrate you. Also skip it if you need more than two USB-C ports or an HDMI connection without dongles. And if you're bothered by minor cosmetic imperfections, a refurbished unit might not be your thing.
Verdict
If you're a student, a writer, or just someone who needs a reliable laptop for everyday tasks, the MacBook Air M1 is still a fantastic buy in 2025. The battery life alone is worth the price of admission, and the silent operation is a luxury you don't appreciate until you've had a fanless laptop. Just don't expect to game on it or run heavy creative workloads. For everyone else, this is the best value in laptops right now.