Canon EOS R R8 Black 2023
The 24.2MP full-frame sensor and 40 fps electronic shutter capture fleeting moments with precision, while 4K60p 10-bit internal recording with C-Log 3 provides serious video flexibility. Its lightweight body and Dual Pixel CMOS AF II deliver reliable subject tracking, though the lack of weather sealing limits rugged use. This camera is best for hybrid shooters and YouTubers who prioritize full-frame image quality and high-speed bursts over all-weather durability.
Snapshot
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Strong display (99th percentile) 99th
- Strong af (99th percentile) 99th
- Strong connectivity (95th percentile) 95th
- Strong burst (93rd percentile) 93rd
Cons
- Below average build (11th percentile)
- Below average user sentiment (30th percentile)
What owners think
How owner sentiment changed over time
ExclusiveBased on when customers actually wrote their reviews - so you can see whether early praise held up.
- Q3 202685/100
Buyers praised the R8 as a major upgrade from the RP with excellent autofocus and photo quality, but noted overheating and battery issues for hybrid use.
- Excellent photo quality and autofocus, comparable to R6 Mark II.
- Great value for photography-focused users.
- Overheating and battery issues when shooting video.
- Wish for more small body, full-frame professional cameras.
- Q2 202693/100
Buyers praised the R8 as a great upgrade, especially from APS-C bodies, and loved its size, image quality, and value as a full-frame starter camera.
- Excellent size and form factor, fitting between smaller and larger bodies.
- Great image quality and easy RAW editing, especially with 50mm f1.8.
- Ideal full-frame starter camera with features from higher-end models.
- Lacks IBIS and back dial; trade-off for lower price vs. R6 Mark II.
- Q1 202686/100
Buyers in Q1 2026 praised the camera's image quality, lightweight design, and upgrade value, but noted the bundle's accessories are poor quality.
- Excellent image clarity and lightweight design praised.
- Great upgrade from older Canon DSLR and mirrorless models.
- Camera itself great, but bundle accessories (lenses, backpack) are poor quality.
- High satisfaction with 78% of reviewers giving 5 stars.
- Q4 202583/100
Buyers praised the R8's quality and value, especially as a full-frame upgrade. One review criticized Canon's mandatory signature delivery via FedEx.
- Excellent camera quality and value, especially as a full-frame upgrade for enthusiasts.
- Adorama praised for fast shipping, free extras, and overall service.
- Mandatory signature delivery via FedEx caused significant frustration and delays.
- Refurbished units offer great savings without compromising performance.
- Q2 202588/100
Buyers praise the R8's value, lightweight travel design, and improved sensor/autofocus over older models. The kit lens is a common disappointment.
- Excellent value for a compact full-frame mirrorless with viewfinder.
- Superior sensor performance in dynamic range and low light.
- Kit RF24-50mm lens requires heavy correction; not good for raw.
- Lightweight and easy to use, ideal for travel photography.
- Q1 202570/100
Buyers praise the camera's value, features, and image quality, but many criticize the poor battery life and Canon's difficult return process.
- Excellent value for money with high-end features at a low price.
- Battery life is poor; drains quickly even when off, requires airplane mode.
- Canon's return process is frustrating, with long holds and slow refunds.
- Build quality is solid but feels plasticky; LCD hinge lacks snappiness.
- Q4 202485/100
Buyers praised the camera's video quality and fast shipping, but noted overheating in 4K60 mode and a steep learning curve from older models.
- Video quality is amazing, especially in 4K24 mode.
- Camera overheats in 4K60, limiting use for that mode.
- Learning curve from older Canon models is frustrating.
- Refurbished units arrive in excellent condition.
- Q3 202482/100
Buyers praised the camera's value, image quality, and ease of use, but noted overheating issues and a complex menu.
- Excellent value and image quality for the price, especially for beginners.
- Overheating during outdoor use in hot weather is a common problem.
- Menu system is overwhelming but users expect to adapt with practice.
- Lightweight and user-friendly, great for travel and hiking.
- Q2 202493/100
Buyers in Q2 2024 praise the R8's autofocus, image quality, and compact size, with minor complaints about battery life and mode dial clutter.
- Excellent autofocus and image quality, especially for action and wildlife.
- Compact, lightweight design praised for portability and ergonomics.
- Battery life noted as short; some users recommend spare batteries.
- Mode dial has too many automatic modes; users want fewer options.
- Q1 202485/100
Buyers praise the R8's lightweight design, excellent image quality, and value as an entry-level full-frame camera. A few note overheating during stills in warm weather and short battery life.
- Lightweight, comfortable grip, and excellent image quality from R6 II sensor.
- Great value as an entry-level full-frame camera, especially refurbished.
- Overheating reported when taking stills in 70°F weather; customer service unhelpful.
- Battery life is short; LP-E17 battery drains quickly, requiring spares.
- Q4 202389/100
Buyers praised the R8 as a great value full-frame camera with excellent image quality and AF, though some noted missing IBIS, shorter battery life, and warmth during 4K 60fps recording.
- Excellent image quality and autofocus, comparable to R6 Mark II.
- Missing in-body stabilization; still considered amazing by most.
- Battery life is short; easily solved with spare or dummy battery.
- Camera gets warm during extended 4K 60fps video recording.
- Q3 2023100/100
Buyers praised the camera's lightweight design, fast focus, and good color. They found it easy to carry and met performance expectations.
- Lightweight and portable for travel.
- Fast autofocus and responsive performance.
- Good color reproduction and sharp photos.
- Overall satisfaction with the camera.
- Q2 202380/100
Buyers praised the camera's image quality, autofocus, and value, but one reported overheating during 4K 60fps recording.
- Great image quality and autofocus, especially for beginners upgrading from older models.
- Excellent value for the price, ideal for travel and general use.
- Camera overheats quickly when recording 4K 60fps, even indoors.
- Non-fully mechanical shutter not an issue for slow-action photography.
Based on 91 dated customer reviews, grouped by calendar quarter. Period analysis is in English.
The proof
Performance
Specifications
Full Specifications
Sensor
| Type | CMOS |
| Size | full-frame |
| Megapixels | 24.2 MP |
| ISO Range | 100 |
| Processor | DIGIC X |
Autofocus
| AF Points | 1053 |
| Eye AF | Yes |
| Animal AF | Yes |
| Subject Detection | Yes |
Shooting
| Burst (Mechanical) | 40 |
| Burst (Electronic) | 40 |
| Electronic Shutter | Yes |
Video
| Max Resolution | 4K |
| 4K FPS | 60 |
| 1080p FPS | 180 |
| 10-bit | Yes |
| Log Profile | Yes |
| RAW Video | No |
| Codec | H.264, H.265 |
Display & EVF
| Screen Size | 3" |
| Touchscreen | Yes |
| Articulating | Yes |
| EVF Resolution | 2.36 M dots |
Build
| Weather Sealed | No |
| Weight | 0.3 kg / 0.7 lbs |
Connectivity
| Wi-Fi | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes |
| USB | USB-C |
| HDMI | Micro HDMI |
| Hot Shoe | Yes |
vs Competition
| Spec | Canon EOS R R8 | Sony a7R V | Fujifilm X-H2S | Nikon Z Z9 | Panasonic LUMIX S5 II | OM System OM-1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | mirrorless | mirrorless | mirrorless | mirrorless | mirrorless | mirrorless |
| Sensor | 24.2MP full-frame | 61MP full-frame | 26.2MP aps-c | 45.7MP full-frame | 24.2MP full-frame | 20.4MP micro-four-thirds |
| AF Points | 1053 | 693 | 425 | 493 | 779 | 1053 |
| Burst FPS | 40 | 10 | 40 | 30 | 30 | 10 |
| Video | 4K @60fps | 8K @60fps | 6K @120fps | 8K @120fps | 6K @60fps | 4K @60fps |
| IBIS | false | true | true | true | true | true |
| Weather Sealed | false | true | true | true | true | true |
| Weight (g) | 312 | 723 | 579 | 1160 | 658 | 511 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | AF | EVF | Build | Burst | Video | Sensor | Battery | Display | User Sentiment | Connectivity | Social Proof | Stabilization |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canon EOS R R8 | 98.9 | 82.1 | 11.1 | 93.4 | 90.3 | 55.4 | 46.7 | 99 | 29.8 | 95.4 | 89.7 | 36.1 |
| Sony a7R V Compare | 94.9 | 99.2 | 97.1 | 78.8 | 95.9 | 77.4 | 94.4 | 87.1 | 98.8 | 95.4 | 97.7 | 98.6 |
| Fujifilm X-H2S Compare | 90.2 | 96.8 | 94.6 | 93.4 | 97.9 | 96.9 | 98.5 | 99 | 62.7 | 95.4 | 89.7 | 95.1 |
| Nikon Z Z9 Compare | 92 | 91.3 | 99.3 | 96 | 98.8 | 71.1 | 98.1 | 87.1 | 97.4 | 95.4 | 93.9 | 88.4 |
| Panasonic LUMIX S5 II Compare | 97.8 | 90.7 | 96.1 | 91.5 | 94.2 | 55.4 | 92.6 | 99.3 | 92.3 | 95.4 | 93.9 | 88.4 |
| OM System OM-1 Compare | 95.3 | 98 | 85.1 | 94.7 | 86.2 | 48.4 | 95.9 | 87.1 | 92.3 | 89.2 | 84.4 | 88.4 |
Price
Value & Pricing
Newegg 3 offers From $1,220
Best Buy 1 offer From $1,480
Amazon 1 offer From $1,499
Adorama 2 offers From $1,899
Price History
Usage Scores
A full written review is coming soon. The specs, scores, prices and charts above are always up to date.