Apple MacBook Pro 14.2" M4 Pro Silver 2024
{ "review": "El chip M4 Pro de 14 núcleos y la GPU de 20 núcleos ofrecen un rendimiento excepcional, potenciado por la pantalla Liquid Retina XDR de 14 pulgadas con 1600 nits de brillo máximo, frecuencia de 120 Hz y la opción de cristal nanotexturizado para eliminar reflejos. Su peso de solo 1.60 kg y conectividad Thunderbolt 5, HDMI y ranura SDXC lo hacen ideal para estudios de campo o flujos de trabajo híbridos sin sacrificar la expansión. Este equipo es perfecto para investigadores, desarrolladores y editores de video que procesan metraje en 4K y requieren una máquina confiable con gran almacenamiento de 4 TB y 24 GB de RAM unificada." }
Resumen
The 30-Second Version
The M4 Pro MacBook Pro is a performance beast with a stunning 99th-percentile display and near-silent cooling. It's a massive leap from Intel or M1 models, though the SD card slot is slow and Wi-Fi 7 is missing. If you're a creative pro, this is the laptop to beat.
Pros & Cons
Ventajas
- The M4 Pro chip delivers a dramatic speed boost over Intel and M1 models. 100th
- The Liquid Retina XDR display is best-in-class with 1600 nits peak brightness. 99th
- It stays whisper quiet even under heavy sustained loads. 99th
- The 4TB SSD offers massive, top-tier storage capacity. 97th
Desventajas
- The Nano-Texture display option reduces perceived contrast.
- Thunderbolt 5 can't unlock full speed on some USB-C drives like the Samsung T9.
- No Wi-Fi 7 support feels like a miss on a future-proofed pro machine.
- The SD card reader is capped at a sluggish 250 MB/s.
Opinión de los propietarios
The Word on the Street
Cómo cambió la opinión de los propietarios con el tiempo
ExclusivaSegún cuándo escribieron realmente sus opiniones los clientes, para ver si los elogios iniciales se mantuvieron.
Basado en 8 opiniones de clientes con fecha, agrupadas por trimestre natural. El análisis por periodo está en inglés.
Las pruebas
Performance
This thing is a monster for productivity. The M4 Pro chip lands in the 90th percentile for CPU performance in our database, making it one of the best on the market for raw compute. Apps open instantly, compiling code is snappy, and exporting 4K video timelines feels almost too fast. The integrated 20-core GPU is solid for creative work but sits around the 73rd percentile, so it's not a gaming beast. That's fine, because the gaming score is a rough 55 out of 100. The real star is the 14.2-inch Mini-LED screen, which hits a retina-searing 1600 nits and ranks in the 99th percentile. It's the absolute best right now for color accuracy and HDR content, though the optional Nano-Texture glass can slightly mute contrast if you're not battling glare.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Processor
| CPU | Apple M4 Pro |
| Cores | 14 |
Graphics
| GPU | Apple (20-Core) |
| Type | Integrated |
| VRAM Type | Unified |
Memory & Storage
| RAM | 24 GB |
| RAM Generation | LPDDR5 |
| Storage | 4 TB |
| Storage Type | NVMe SSD |
Display
| Size | 14.2" |
| Resolution | 3024x1964 |
| Panel | Mini-LED |
| Refresh Rate | 120 Hz |
| Brightness | 1600 nits |
| Color Gamut | 100% DCI-P3 |
Connectivity
| USB-C Ports | 3 |
| USB Ports | 0 |
| Thunderbolt | Thunderbolt 5 |
| HDMI | 1x HDMI Output |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.3 |
| Ethernet | No |
Physical
| Weight | 1.6 kg / 3.5 lbs |
| Battery | 72 Wh |
| OS | macOS |
vs Competition
Stacked against the ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14, the MacBook Pro trades gaming frame rates for a vastly superior screen and build quality. The Lenovo Legion Pro 7i will smoke it in raw GPU performance for gaming, but it's a chunky desktop replacement, not a sleek 1.6kg machine. The Microsoft Surface Laptop 7th Edition is a closer rival for portability and battery life, but it can't touch the M4 Pro's multi-core grunt for sustained creative workloads. If you need CUDA cores or serious gaming, look at the Windows side. For everything else creative, the MacBook Pro is the benchmark.
| Spec | Apple MacBook Pro 14.2" M4 Pro | ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA403WW-G14.R95080 | Lenovo Legion Pro 7i Gen 10 | HP OMEN Transcend | MSI Prestige PRE13EVOA2088 | Microsoft Surface Laptop 7th Edition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPU | Apple M4 Pro | AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 | Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX | Intel Core Ultra 9 285H | Intel Core Ultra 7 258V | Qualcomm Snapdragon X Elite X1E-84-100 |
| RAM (GB) | 24 | 32 | 64 | 32 | 32 | 64 |
| Storage (GB) | 4096 | 2000 | 2048 | 1024 | 1000 | 1024 |
| Screen | 14.2" 3024x1964 | 14" 2880x1800 | 16" 2560x1600 | 14" 2880x1800 | 13.3" 2880x1800 | 15" 2496x1664 |
| GPU | Apple (20-Core) | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 | Intel Arc Graphics | Qualcomm Adreno GPU |
| OS | macOS | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Pro | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Pro |
| Weight (kg) | 1.6 | 1.6 | 4.9 | 1.6 | 1 | 1.7 |
| Battery (Wh) | 72 | - | - | 71 | - | 66 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Producto | CPU | GPU | RAM | Puertos | Pantalla | Portabilidad | Almacenamiento | User Sentiment | Fiabilidad | Valoración social |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple MacBook Pro 14.2" M4 Pro | 90.4 | 74 | 66.2 | 87.9 | 99.3 | 69.8 | 98.6 | 94.8 | 97.4 | 99.9 |
| ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA403WW-G14.R95080 Compare | 88.9 | 91.2 | 91.6 | 91 | 96.4 | 74.9 | 89.2 | 98.6 | 59.8 | 98.3 |
| Lenovo Legion Pro 7i Gen 10 Compare | 96.3 | 92 | 98.7 | 99.7 | 95.5 | 7.2 | 97.5 | 94.8 | 80.6 | 87.1 |
| HP OMEN Transcend Compare | 88.2 | 92.7 | 90.5 | 91 | 96.4 | 73.6 | 67.7 | 79.1 | 32.8 | 97.3 |
| MSI Prestige PRE13EVOA2088 Compare | 63.6 | 65 | 80.8 | 80.8 | 91.6 | 96.4 | 72.4 | 94.8 | 59.8 | 88.1 |
| Microsoft Surface Laptop 7th Edition Compare | 98.8 | 27.4 | 98.7 | 64.2 | 91 | 57.5 | 80.3 | 79.1 | 80.6 | 79.7 |
Precio
Value & Pricing
Pricing is all over the map depending on where you look, with a spread from $3399 to $4673. At the lower end of that range, you're getting a specialized tool that justifies its cost for pros who bill by the hour. The 4TB config is overkill for casual users, but if you need local storage for massive media libraries, it's a fair premium. Just shop around because paying the top end of that price spread is unnecessary.
Leer más
Overview
The M4 Pro MacBook Pro is basically a portable workstation that refuses to break a sweat. Apple took the already impressive M-series formula and cranked it up for developers, researchers, and anyone who lives in Adobe Suite or Final Cut. The 14-core CPU and 20-core GPU paired with 24GB of RAM chew through heavy multitasking and rendering without the fans ever getting obnoxious, which is a theme owners keep bringing up.
Common Questions
Q: Should I get the standard screen or the Nano-Texture option?
Go standard if you mostly edit indoors and need the deepest contrast and sharpest text. The Nano-Texture is only worth it if you're constantly fighting harsh overhead lights or working outside, since it cuts down on glare but slightly washes out blacks.
Q: Can the Thunderbolt 5 ports run a Samsung T9 at full speed?
No, the Samsung T9 uses a USB protocol that caps its speed on Macs, so you won't see the full 2,000MB/s. You'll need a Thunderbolt-specific drive to max out these ports.
Q: Is this model eligible for AppleCare+?
Yes, it comes with a standard one-year limited warranty and you can add AppleCare+ to extend coverage for accidental damage and hardware failures.
Who Should Skip This
Gamers should look elsewhere immediately. The integrated GPU and macOS game library can't compete with a Windows laptop packing a dedicated RTX card. If you need the fastest possible SD card transfers on set, the 250 MB/s reader will be a bottleneck, so a DIT station with an external reader is a better call.
Verdict
This is the sweet spot for creative professionals who need desktop-class power in a laptop that actually stays cool and quiet. It's overkill for web browsing and spreadsheets, but if you're editing photos, compiling large codebases, or cutting 4K video, the M4 Pro configuration is the one to get. Just skip the Nano-Texture glass unless you work outside constantly.