MSI GP Series 15.6" GP66 Leopard 11UH-444 Core Black 2021
Packing a GeForce RTX 3080 Laptop GPU and an 8-core Intel Core i7-11800H, this machine delivers high frame rates at its native 1080p 144Hz resolution for demanding games. The chassis includes a robust port selection with Mini DisplayPort 1.4 and HDMI 2.1 supporting 8K/60Hz output, though the 45% NTSC display limits color accuracy for visual work. It is best for competitive gamers who prioritize raw GPU power and high refresh rates over color-critical screen fidelity.
Panoramica
The 30-Second Version
The RTX 3080 inside this thing is still a top-tier 1080p performer, sitting in the 81st percentile of our database. But you'll have to live with a washed-out 45% NTSC screen and a below-average 48th percentile user sentiment score that hints at real-world cooling and quality concerns. It's a frame-rate monster with a very obvious Achilles' heel.
Pros & Cons
Pro
- RTX 3080 GPU is a beast for 1080p gaming, landing in the 81st percentile 81st
- 144Hz refresh rate keeps motion smooth in fast-paced shooters 71st
- Thunderbolt 4 support adds great flexibility for external docks and displays
- Solid port selection with 3x USB-A, HDMI 2.1, and Mini DisplayPort
- CPU holds its own in gaming, avoiding any major bottleneck for the GPU
Contro
- Display color accuracy is poor with only 45% NTSC coverage, making games look dull
- User sentiment is below average at the 48th percentile, citing cooling worries
- Only 16GB of RAM puts it in the 38th percentile, limiting future-proofing
- 512GB SSD fills up instantly with modern game installs
- Battery life is predictably rough for a 65Wh pack powering these components
Cosa dicono i proprietari
The Word on the Street
Come è cambiata l'opinione dei proprietari nel tempo
EsclusivaIn base a quando i clienti hanno effettivamente scritto le recensioni, per vedere se gli elogi iniziali sono durati.
Le prove
Performance
Let's talk about the star of the show: the RTX 3080 laptop GPU with 8GB of VRAM. In our database, it's a strong performer, outpacing the vast majority of gaming laptops we've tested. You can expect to max out most AAA titles at 1080p and still push well past 60fps, often getting close to saturating that 144Hz refresh rate in esports games. The i7-11800H is a solid partner here, sitting in the 64th percentile for CPU performance. It won't bottleneck the GPU in games, but it's not going to set any records in heavily multi-threaded creator workloads either.
The 16GB of DDR4 RAM is where things start to feel a bit tight. It's in the 38th percentile, which is below average for a modern gaming rig, and that 512GB NVMe SSD is right in the middle of the pack. You'll be managing your game library from day one. The 144Hz IPS display is quick, but its 45% NTSC color gamut is a letdown for anyone who cares about vibrant visuals. It's fast, not pretty, and that's a trade-off you'll notice immediately.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Processor
| CPU | Intel Core i7 11800H |
| Cores | 8 |
| Frequency | 2.4 GHz |
| L3 Cache | 24 MB |
Graphics
| GPU | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 |
| Type | Discrete |
| VRAM | 8 GB |
| VRAM Type | GDDR6 |
Memory & Storage
| RAM | 16 GB |
| RAM Generation | DDR4 |
| Storage | 512 GB |
| Storage Type | NVMe SSD |
Display
| Size | 15.6" |
| Resolution | 1920x1080 (Full HD) |
| Panel | IPS |
| Refresh Rate | 144 Hz |
| Color Gamut | 45% NTSC |
Connectivity
| USB Ports | 3 |
| HDMI | 1 x HDMI (4K@120Hz / 8K@60Hz) |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.2 |
| Ethernet | 2.5GbE |
Physical
| Weight | 2.4 kg / 5.2 lbs |
| Battery | 65 Wh |
| OS | Windows 10 Home |
vs Competition
Stacked against something like the ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 or a Lenovo Legion Pro 7i, the GP66's age really shows. The Zephyrus G14, for example, will give you a much better screen, far superior battery life, and a more compact body, all while trading blows in gaming performance with a newer RTX 4070. The Legion Pro 7i Gen 10 is in a different league for CPU performance and build quality. Even the HP OMEN Transcend 14 offers a more modern, portable package with a better display. The MSI's one argument is raw GPU power for the dollar, but you sacrifice so much in screen quality, portability, and storage speed that it's a hard trade-off to recommend for most people.
| Spec | MSI GP Series 15.6" GP66 Leopard 11UH-444 | Apple MacBook Pro M4 Max | ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA403WW-G14.R95080 | Lenovo Legion Pro 7i Gen 10 | HP OMEN Transcend | Microsoft Surface Laptop 7th Edition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPU | Intel Core i7 11800H | Apple M4 Max | AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 | Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX | Intel Core Ultra 9 285H | Qualcomm Snapdragon X Elite X1E-84-100 |
| RAM (GB) | 16 | 64 | 32 | 64 | 32 | 64 |
| Storage (GB) | 512 | 4096 | 2000 | 2048 | 1024 | 1024 |
| Screen | 15.6" 1920x1080 | 14.2" 3024x1964 | 14" 2880x1800 | 16" 2560x1600 | 14" 2880x1800 | 15" 2496x1664 |
| GPU | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 | Apple (40-Core) | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 | Qualcomm Adreno GPU |
| OS | Windows 10 Home | macOS | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Pro | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Pro |
| Weight (kg) | 2.4 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 5 | 1.6 | 1.7 |
| Battery (Wh) | 65 | 72 | - | - | 71 | 66 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Prodotto | CPU | GPU | RAM | Porte | Schermo | Portabilità | Archiviazione | User Sentiment | Affidabilità | Riscontro degli utenti |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSI GP Series 15.6" GP66 Leopard 11UH-444 | 64.4 | 80.9 | 37.7 | 59.7 | 71 | 27.4 | 52.5 | 47.8 | 59.8 | 35.2 |
| Apple MacBook Pro M4 Max Compare | 92.5 | 84.8 | 96.1 | 77.2 | 99.3 | 69.8 | 98.6 | 98.6 | 97.4 | 88.9 |
| ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA403WW-G14.R95080 Compare | 88.9 | 91.2 | 91.6 | 91 | 96.4 | 74.9 | 89.2 | 98.6 | 59.8 | 98.3 |
| Lenovo Legion Pro 7i Gen 10 Compare | 96.3 | 92 | 98.7 | 99.7 | 95.5 | 7.2 | 97.5 | 94.8 | 80.6 | 87.1 |
| HP OMEN Transcend Compare | 88.2 | 92.7 | 90.5 | 91 | 96.4 | 73.6 | 67.7 | 79.1 | 32.8 | 97.3 |
| Microsoft Surface Laptop 7th Edition Compare | 98.8 | 27.4 | 98.7 | 64.2 | 91 | 57.5 | 80.3 | 79.1 | 80.6 | 79.7 |
Prezzo
Value & Pricing
Pricing is a moving target since this is an older model, but we've seen it around $2637. At that price, the value proposition is tough to swallow. You're paying a premium for a last-gen RTX 3080 and a CPU that's been lapped a few times by newer silicon. The price-per-frame ratio made more sense when it launched, but now you can find newer RTX 4070 laptops with better screens, faster RAM, and superior portability for less money. Unless you find a steep discount, the value just isn't there compared to current-gen alternatives.
Approfondisci
Overview
The MSI GP66 Leopard 11UH-444 is a bit of a mixed bag on paper, but that RTX 3080 is doing a lot of heavy lifting. It lands in the 81st percentile for GPU performance in our database, which means it's still a very capable 1080p gaming machine even by today's standards. You're getting a 144Hz IPS panel and an 8-core i7-11800H, all wrapped in a fairly standard 5.25-pound chassis. The biggest number that jumps out at us, though, is the 34.6 out of 100 score for AI and LLM tasks, a real weak spot if you're looking to run local models.
But here's the thing: user sentiment is sitting at a mediocre 48th percentile, and the feedback we've gathered points to some real-world friction. People have questions about how well this thing actually cools itself and whether that 45% NTSC screen looks as washed out as the spec sheet suggests. It's a laptop that promises top-tier gaming from a previous generation, but you need to know exactly what you're signing up for with the corners MSI cut to hit that price point.
Common Questions
Q: Can I upgrade the RAM and storage on the GP66 Leopard?
Yes, the GP66 Leopard is generally user-upgradeable. The single 16GB stick of DDR4 is a weak point, sitting in the 38th percentile for capacity, so adding a second stick for dual-channel performance is a smart move. The 512GB SSD is also easily swapped or supplemented with a second drive, which you'll want to do quickly since it's only average in capacity.
Q: How does the RTX 3080 in this laptop compare to a newer RTX 4070?
The RTX 3080 here, with 8GB of VRAM, is still a powerhouse for 1080p gaming and lands in the 81st percentile in our GPU benchmarks. A newer RTX 4070 laptop GPU will offer similar raw performance but with better efficiency and access to newer tech like DLSS 3 frame generation. In pure rasterization, they trade blows, but the 4070 is the smarter long-term bet.
Q: Is the 144Hz screen good for creative work like photo editing?
Honestly, no. While the 144Hz refresh rate is great for gaming, the panel's 45% NTSC color gamut is a major limitation. This means it can only display a narrow range of colors, making it a poor choice for any color-sensitive work. The screen is built for speed, not accuracy.
Who Should Skip This
Anyone who values a good display or portability should look elsewhere. The 45% NTSC screen is a deal-breaker for content creation and makes even everyday use feel a bit drab. At 5.25 pounds and with a compact score in the 27th percentile, it's not a fun machine to lug around. If you don't absolutely need the raw rasterization power of this specific RTX 3080 and want a laptop that's pleasant to use on its own screen, you'll be much happier with almost any modern competitor.
Verdict
The MSI GP66 Leopard is a single-minded gaming machine that still delivers where it counts: framerates. But the user feedback and our own data paint a clear picture of a laptop that cuts too many corners. The dull screen and middling user sentiment score are the real stories here. It's a tough sell when the competition offers a more complete package. Only consider this if you find it for a deep, deep discount and plan to pair it with an external monitor most of the time.