Lenovo ThinkPad 14" E14 Gen 5 Black 2023
The 10-core Intel Core i7-1355U processor and 16GB of RAM deliver reliable multitasking performance for demanding business applications. Its lightweight 1.41kg chassis, comprehensive port selection including Thunderbolt 4 and Ethernet, and MIL-STD-810H durability make it a practical choice for hybrid workers. This laptop is best for business professionals who need a secure, portable workhorse with a touchscreen and all-day productivity features, not for gaming or color-critical creative work.
एक नज़र में
The 30-Second Version
The ThinkPad E14 Gen 5 is a social proof champion, landing in the 95th percentile for popularity, but its performance is just average. The Core i7 CPU only hits the 43rd percentile, so don't expect a speed demon. It's a fantastic, lightweight business machine if you can find it for around $999, but the screen's weak color gamut and the wildly variable pricing are major catches.
Pros & Cons
खूबियाँ
- Port selection is a standout, ranking in the 91st percentile with Thunderbolt 4 and Ethernet. 95th
- Incredibly popular and well-reviewed, sitting in the 95th percentile for social proof. 91st
- The 14" 1920x1200 IPS display is sharp and gets the job done for office work. 81st
- Super light at 1.41kg, making it a true road warrior. 80th
- Build quality and reliability score well above average at the 81st percentile.
कमियाँ
- CPU performance is just average, landing in the 43rd percentile despite the Core i7 badge.
- The 45% NTSC color gamut on the screen is a weak spot for any creative work.
- Gaming performance is a complete non-starter, scoring a dismal 17.5 out of 100.
- 16GB of DDR4 RAM is underwhelming and sits in the 38th percentile, with no DDR5 in sight.
- A 47Wh battery is small, and combined with a power-hungry chip, you'll be hunting for outlets.
मालिकों की राय
The Word on the Street
मालिकों की राय समय के साथ कैसे बदली
विशेषग्राहकों ने वास्तव में अपनी समीक्षाएँ कब लिखीं, इसके आधार पर - ताकि आप देख सकें कि शुरुआती तारीफ़ टिकी या नहीं।
8 तिथि-युक्त ग्राहक समीक्षाओं पर आधारित, कैलेंडर तिमाही के अनुसार समूहित। अवधि-वार विश्लेषण अंग्रेज़ी में है।
प्रमाण
Performance
Let's talk about that Core i7-1355U. In our database, it lands in the 43rd percentile for CPU performance. That's firmly average for a modern laptop, which means it'll chew through Office apps, dozens of browser tabs, and video calls without breaking a sweat. But don't expect it to blaze through heavy video edits or compile massive codebases. The integrated Intel Iris Xe graphics are also middle-of-the-pack, sitting at the 48th percentile. You can forget about gaming on this thing, our scoring puts it at a brutal 17.5 out of 100 for that use case. The 16GB of DDR4 RAM is a bit of a letdown at the 38th percentile, it's enough for now, but DDR5 would have been a nice future-proofing touch. The 512GB SSD is exactly average for storage speed, landing in the 52nd percentile. It's a consistent, no-surprises performer for everyday work, just don't mistake the 'i7' badge for workstation-class power.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Processor
| CPU | Intel Core i7 1355U |
| Cores | 10 |
| Frequency | 1.7 GHz |
| L3 Cache | 12 MB |
Graphics
| GPU | Intel Iris Xe |
| Type | Integrated |
| VRAM Type | Shared |
Memory & Storage
| RAM | 16 GB |
| RAM Generation | DDR4 |
| Storage | 512 GB |
| Storage Type | NVMe SSD |
Display
| Size | 14" |
| Resolution | 1920x1200 (Full HD) |
| Panel | IPS |
| Refresh Rate | 60 Hz |
| Brightness | 300 nits |
| Color Gamut | 45% NTSC |
Connectivity
| USB-C Ports | 2 |
| USB Ports | 2 |
| Thunderbolt | Thunderbolt 4 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.1 |
| Ethernet | Gigabit Ethernet |
Physical
| Weight | 1.4 kg / 3.1 lbs |
| Battery | 47 Wh |
| OS | Windows 11 Pro |
vs Competition
Stacked against the competition, the E14 Gen 5 is a study in trade-offs. The Microsoft Surface Laptop 7th Edition will give you a far superior display and a more premium build, but you'll lose the ThinkPad's legendary keyboard and port variety. An ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 will absolutely demolish it in GPU and gaming performance, but it's a different beast entirely, aimed at gamers. The real alternative is something like an MSI Prestige, which often packs a more powerful CPU and a better screen into a similarly portable package for a comparable price. The ThinkPad's main selling point is its reliability and that fantastic port selection, you're choosing practicality over raw performance or a stunning display.
| Spec | Lenovo ThinkPad 14" E14 Gen 5 | Apple MacBook Pro M4 Max | ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA403WW-G14.R95080 | HP OMEN Transcend | MSI Prestige PRE13EVOA2088 | Microsoft Surface Laptop 7th Edition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPU | Intel Core i7 1355U | Apple M4 Max | AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 | Intel Core Ultra 9 285H | Intel Core Ultra 7 258V | Qualcomm Snapdragon X Elite X1E-84-100 |
| RAM (GB) | 16 | 64 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 64 |
| Storage (GB) | 512 | 4096 | 2000 | 1024 | 1000 | 1024 |
| Screen | 14" 1920x1200 | 14.2" 3024x1964 | 14" 2880x1800 | 14" 2880x1800 | 13.3" 2880x1800 | 15" 2496x1664 |
| GPU | Intel Iris Xe | Apple (40-Core) | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 | Intel Arc Graphics | Qualcomm Adreno GPU |
| OS | Windows 11 Pro | macOS | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Pro |
| Weight (kg) | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1 | 1.7 |
| Battery (Wh) | 47 | 72 | - | 71 | - | 66 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| उत्पाद | CPU | GPU | RAM | पोर्ट | स्क्रीन | पोर्टेबिलिटी | स्टोरेज | विश्वसनीयता | सामाजिक प्रमाण |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lenovo ThinkPad 14" E14 Gen 5 | 43.4 | 48.5 | 37.7 | 91 | 68.1 | 80 | 52.5 | 80.6 | 95.1 |
| Apple MacBook Pro M4 Max Compare | 92.5 | 84.8 | 96.1 | 77.2 | 99.3 | 69.8 | 98.6 | 97.4 | 88.9 |
| ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA403WW-G14.R95080 Compare | 88.9 | 91.2 | 91.6 | 91 | 96.4 | 74.9 | 89.2 | 59.8 | 98.3 |
| HP OMEN Transcend Compare | 88.2 | 92.7 | 90.5 | 91 | 96.4 | 73.6 | 67.7 | 32.8 | 97.3 |
| MSI Prestige PRE13EVOA2088 Compare | 63.6 | 65 | 80.8 | 80.8 | 91.6 | 96.4 | 72.4 | 59.8 | 88.1 |
| Microsoft Surface Laptop 7th Edition Compare | 98.8 | 27.4 | 98.7 | 64.2 | 91 | 57.5 | 80.3 | 80.6 | 79.7 |
कीमत
Value & Pricing
Pricing on this thing is all over the map. We're seeing a wild $710 spread across vendors, from $999 all the way up to $1709. At the low end, around a grand, this is a compelling deal for a portable business laptop with a great keyboard and tons of ports. But if you're staring down the barrel of that $1709 price tag, you need to run, not walk, in the other direction. At that price, you're stepping into territory occupied by machines with vastly superior performance and displays. The sweet spot is definitely on the lower end of that range, so shop around before you click buy.
और पढ़ें
Overview
The Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 5 lands in a weird spot. It's got the social proof, sitting in the 95th percentile for popularity, and the port selection is a standout at the 91st percentile. But under the hood, the performance numbers tell a different story. The Core i7-1355U is a solid mid-pack performer, but it's not the 'lightning fast' powerhouse the marketing copy wants you to believe. You're getting a well-built, lightweight business machine with a sharp 16:10 display, but you need to know exactly what you're buying into.
Common Questions
Q: Can this laptop handle gaming?
Honestly, no. Our scoring puts its gaming capability at a 17.5 out of 100, which is one of the worst results we see. The integrated Intel Iris Xe graphics sit in the 48th percentile, so you can manage very light, older titles at low settings, but this machine is built for productivity, not play.
Q: Is the screen good enough for photo or video editing?
It's a mixed bag. The 1920x1200 resolution is sharp and the 16:10 aspect ratio is great for productivity, but the 45% NTSC color gamut is a real weak spot. The screen ranks in the 68th percentile overall, which is fine for documents and web browsing, but the colors just aren't accurate enough for professional creative work.
Q: How does the Core i7-1355U perform in the real world?
It's a solid mid-range performer. In our database, this specific chip lands in the 43rd percentile for CPU performance. That means it's more than capable for multitasking with Office apps, web browsing, and video conferencing, but it's not a powerhouse. You'll see noticeably faster compile and export times from laptops with higher-wattage H-series chips.
Who Should Skip This
If you do any kind of creative work that demands color accuracy, you should skip this. The 45% NTSC screen is a dealbreaker for photo or video editing. Gamers should also look elsewhere, the 17.5 out of 100 gaming score speaks for itself. And if you're a power user who needs to crunch through heavy renders or local AI models, the mid-pack CPU and lack of a discrete GPU will leave you frustrated. This is a machine for words, numbers, and web apps, not pixels and polygons.
Verdict
The ThinkPad E14 Gen 5 is a purpose-built machine that knows its audience. It's not trying to win any benchmark wars, and it shows. The CPU and GPU are strictly average, and the screen's color gamut is a letdown for anyone outside of a spreadsheet. But for a student or business user who needs a lightweight, durable laptop with a fantastic keyboard and every port they could ask for, it's a solid choice. Just make sure you snag it at a price closer to $999. Paying anything more than that is a mistake, given the mid-range performance you're getting in return.