Thermaltake View V27S-B650-97X-LCS White 2025
The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D CPU and Radeon RX 9070 XT with 16GB VRAM deliver high frame rates at 1440p, cooled by a 360mm AIO for sustained performance. The edge-to-edge tempered glass chassis showcases the 32GB of DDR5 RAM and component lighting, while the 1TB NVMe SSD ensures rapid load times. This desktop is best for gamers prioritizing smooth, high-refresh-rate gameplay over compact size or workstation versatility.
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
The RX 9070 XT is a beast, landing in the 80th percentile for GPU performance, but the PC's 12th percentile reliability score is a major red flag. You're getting a powerful gaming core with 32GB of DDR5 and a 7800X3D, wrapped in a package that a few unlucky buyers have had to return due to physical defects. It's a high-risk, high-reward proposition.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- RX 9070 XT 16GB is a standout GPU for high-fps gaming 83rd
- 32GB of fast DDR5 RAM in the 83rd percentile 81st
- 360mm AIO liquid cooling keeps the CPU frosty 73rd
- VR-ready out of the box with plenty of connectivity
- Memory is upgradeable to a massive 128GB
Cons
- Reliability score is a disappointing 12th percentile
- User sentiment is dead average at the 53rd percentile
- A 3/5 star rating from only 10 reviews is a red flag
- WiFi 5 feels dated on a modern gaming rig
- At 13.97kg, this thing is a back-breaker to move
What owners think
The Word on the Street
How owner sentiment changed over time
ExclusiveBased on when customers actually wrote their reviews - so you can see whether early praise held up.
Based on 6 dated customer reviews, grouped by calendar quarter. Period analysis is in English.
The proof
Performance
The star of the show is that RX 9070 XT with 16GB of VRAM. It's a leading card for 1440p gaming and even handles 4K respectably, putting it among the better GPUs we've seen in pre-built desktops. The Ryzen 7 7800X3D is a strong gaming CPU, though its 73rd percentile ranking shows it's more of a solid performer than a chart-topper in our wider database which includes workstation beasts. The 360mm AIO cooler keeps temps in check, and the 1TB NVMe SSD is about average for load times. For gaming, our scoring puts it at a 71.8 out of 100, which is good, but the workstation score of 66.7 confirms this is a gaming-first machine.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Processor
| CPU | AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D |
| Cores | 8 |
| Frequency | 4.2 GHz |
| L3 Cache | 96 MB |
Graphics
| GPU | AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT |
| Type | Discrete |
| VRAM | 16 GB |
| VRAM Type | GDDR6 |
Memory & Storage
| RAM | 32 GB |
| RAM Generation | DDR5 |
| Storage | 1 TB |
| Storage Type | SSD |
Build
| Form Factor | aio |
| PSU | 850 |
| Weight | 14.0 kg / 30.8 lbs |
Connectivity
| USB-C Ports | 1 |
| USB Ports | 3 |
| HDMI | 1x HDMI |
| DisplayPort | 1x DisplayPort |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.2 |
| Ethernet | 10/100/1000Mbps |
System
| OS | Windows 11 Home |
vs Competition
Stacked against the HP OMEN GT22-3080 and Lenovo Legion 90Y6003JUS, the Thermaltake's 9070 XT gives it a raw gaming edge, but those competitors typically offer better build quality and reliability scores. The ASUS ROG GM700TZ-BS978 will likely outclass it in fit and finish. And while the Apple Mac Studio M4 Max is a different beast entirely, it absolutely crushes this machine for creator workloads where the View scored a mediocre 65.6. If pure gaming frames per dollar are your only metric, this is compelling. If you want a hassle-free experience, the Legion is probably the safer bet.
| Spec | Thermaltake View V27S-B650-97X-LCS | Lenovo Legion 90Y6003JUS | HP OMEN GT22-3080 | Apple Mac Studio M4 Max | Dell Tower ECT1250 | MSI MEG Vision X AI VisXAI2NVZ9045 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPU | AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D | Intel Core Ultra 9 | Intel Core Ultra 7 265K | Apple M4 Max | Intel Core Ultra 7 265 | Intel Core Ultra 9 |
| RAM (GB) | 32 | 64 | 32 | 36 | 32 | 64 |
| Storage (GB) | 1024 | 3072 | 2048 | 512 | 2000 | 2048 |
| GPU | AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 | Apple M4 Max 32-core | Intel UHD Graphics | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 |
| Form Factor | aio | mid-tower | mid-tower | sff | mid-tower | mid-tower |
| Psu W | 850 | 1200 | 850 | - | 180 | 1300 |
| OS | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Pro | Windows 11 Pro | macOS | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Pro |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | CPU | GPU | RAM | Ports | Storage | User Sentiment | Reliability | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thermaltake View V27S-B650-97X-LCS | 72.9 | 80.8 | 83 | 45.9 | 58.5 | 53 | 11.7 | 17.5 |
| Lenovo Legion 90Y6003JUS Compare | 97.3 | 90 | 96.5 | 91.9 | 96.5 | 0 | 70.1 | 84.7 |
| HP OMEN GT22-3080 Compare | 95.7 | 90 | 79.5 | 93.4 | 92 | 75.5 | 70.1 | 86.4 |
| Apple Mac Studio M4 Max Compare | 85.7 | 68.4 | 70.2 | 94.6 | 32.4 | 88.6 | 99.3 | 99.9 |
| Dell Tower ECT1250 Compare | 89.5 | 34.8 | 83 | 86.7 | 83 | 98.2 | 70.1 | 99.2 |
| MSI MEG Vision X AI VisXAI2NVZ9045 Compare | 97.3 | 91.8 | 97.5 | 98.3 | 92 | 0 | 37.4 | 87.4 |
Price
Value & Pricing
Pricing is all over the map, with a wild spread from $2,368 to $46,211 across vendors. At the low end, you're getting a solid deal for a 9070 XT and 7800X3D combo, especially if you find it closer to that $2,400 mark. But anywhere near the upper end of that range is absurd, you could build two top-tier custom rigs for that. Shop carefully and don't overpay.
Read more
Overview
The Thermaltake View V27S-B650-97X-LCS lands in a weird spot. The spec sheet is genuinely exciting, headlined by an AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT that sits in the 80th percentile for GPU performance and 32GB of DDR5 RAM that's well above average. But a 3 out of 5 star rating from a small handful of users and a reliability score in the 12th percentile tells a different story, one where the hardware promise doesn't always match the out-of-box experience.
Common Questions
Q: Can this run modern games at 4K?
Yes, the RX 9070 XT with 16GB of VRAM is a strong 4K performer, though you'll likely need to tweak settings from Ultra to High in the most demanding titles to maintain 60fps. It's in the 80th percentile for GPUs in our database, so it's one of the better cards on the market right now.
Q: Is the RAM and storage easy to upgrade?
The memory is upgradeable up to 128GB, which is a huge ceiling. The 1TB NVMe SSD is about average for storage speed, and you should have extra M.2 slots and SATA ports to add more drives, though you'll want to double-check the specific motherboard layout inside.
Q: How is the cooling and noise?
It uses a 360mm AIO liquid cooler, which is more than enough for the 7800X3D. Users report it runs quiet and cool, though one noted they don't play very demanding games. The tempered glass case should provide good airflow for the GPU as well.
Who Should Skip This
If you're not comfortable troubleshooting a PC or don't have the patience for a potential return, look elsewhere. The 12th percentile reliability score and a documented case of a broken GPU slot are serious warnings. This isn't the machine for someone who just wants a guaranteed, flawless experience out of the box. You'd be better served by a Lenovo Legion or HP OMEN with a stronger track record, even if it means a slight dip in raw GPU power.
Verdict
The Thermaltake View V27S is a tale of two computers. On paper, it's a powerful gaming rig with a fantastic GPU and plenty of fast RAM. In reality, user feedback points to quality control issues that are hard to ignore, with a reliability score near the bottom of the barrel. The broken GPU slot mentioned in a return is a nightmare scenario. It's a gamble. If you get a good one at a price near $2,400, you'll be thrilled. But the low review count and poor reliability percentile make it hard to recommend without a solid return policy.