SANSUI ES-G27C1Q PRO 27"
The dual-mode panel lets you switch between a sharp 280Hz WQHD resolution for immersive visuals and a 400Hz HD mode for maximum competitive responsiveness. Its 1500R curve and 135% sRGB gamut with HDR400 deliver vivid, wrap-around image quality rarely found at this price point. This monitor is best for competitive gamers who play both visually rich single-player titles and high-frame-rate esports like Valorant or CS2.
Überblick
The 30-Second Version
A 280Hz 1440p monitor with 135% sRGB coverage that can be found for under $200 is a steal. The 1ms response time keeps motion razor-sharp, and the 1500R curve pulls you right into the action. Just know it's a heavy, stationary monitor with a basic stand, so budget for a VESA arm if you need better ergonomics.
Pros & Cons
Vorteile
- Blazing 280Hz refresh rate with 1ms response time for top-tier motion clarity 97th
- Strong 135% sRGB color gamut makes games and media pop 91st
- HDMI 2.1 and DP 1.4 support full 1440p at 280Hz 91st
- Aggressive 1500R curve boosts immersion without edge distortion 81st
- Feature-packed with PIP/PBP and VRR support at a budget-friendly price
Nachteile
- HDR400 is entry-level and won't deliver true HDR punch
- Heavy 3.5kg build and large stand make it a desk hog
- Ergonomics are limited to tilt only, no height or swivel adjustment
- No built-in speakers, so you'll need a headset or external audio
- Portability score of 9.9 means it's strictly a stationary setup
Was Besitzer sagen
The Word on the Street
Die Fakten
Performance
This thing is fast. The 280Hz refresh rate and 1ms MPRT put it in the 91st percentile for performance, making motion clarity a real standout. In practice, that means tracking fast-moving targets in shooters feels crisp, with noticeably less blur than a standard 144Hz panel. The 1500R curve is aggressive enough to pull you into the game without distorting the image at the edges, and the WQHD resolution gives you a sharp 109 pixels per inch. You'll need a decent GPU to push 280 frames at 1440p, but the headroom is there with both HDMI 2.1 and DP 1.4 ports supporting the full refresh rate.
Color performance is a pleasant surprise for a monitor in this price bracket. The 135% sRGB volume and 400 nits of brightness earn it an 81st percentile color score, which means it's well above average. The HDR400 certification is the bare minimum for HDR and won't blow you away with contrast, but the 5000:1 contrast ratio helps blacks look deeper than your typical IPS panel. The AI Dynamic Blue Light filter and anti-glare coating are nice touches for long sessions, even if the 'AI' branding feels a bit generous for what's essentially a software filter.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Display
| Size | 27" |
| Resolution | 2560x1440 (QHD) |
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
| Curved | Yes |
| Curvature | 1500 |
Performance
| Refresh Rate | 280 Hz |
| Response Time | 1 |
| Adaptive Sync | FreeSync |
Color & HDR
| Brightness | 400 nits |
| Color Gamut | 135% sRGB |
| HDR | HDR400 |
| HDR Support | HDR400 |
Connectivity
| HDMI Ports | 2 |
| DisplayPort | 1 |
| Speakers | No |
Ergonomics
| Tilt | Yes |
| VESA Mount | 100x100 |
Features
| PIP/PBP | Yes |
| Weight | 3.5 kg / 7.7 lbs |
vs Competition
Stacked against the OLED heavyweights like the ASUS ROG Strix XG27AQDMG and MSI MAG 271QPX, the SANSUI can't compete on pure contrast or HDR brilliance. Those OLEDs deliver true blacks and instant response times that make the SANSUI's VA-like contrast look good but not great. However, the SANSUI fights back with its 280Hz refresh rate and a price that's often a third of those premium panels. Compared to the Samsung Odyssey G7, the SANSUI's 1500R curve is tighter, which some gamers prefer for immersion, though the G7 offers better ergonomics. If you're choosing between this and a budget IPS panel, the SANSUI's contrast ratio and curve give it a clear edge for gaming immersion.
| Spec | SANSUI ES-G27C1Q PRO 27" | ASUS ROG Strix XG27UCDMG | LG UltraGear 45GX950A-B | MSI MAG 271QPX QD-OLED E2 | Samsung Odyssey G60SD | Gigabyte M Series OLED MO27U2 SA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 27 | 27 | 44.5 | 27 | 27 | 27 |
| Resolution | 2560 x 1440 | 3840 x 2160 | 5120 x 2160 | 2560 x 1440 | 2560 x 1440 | 3840 x 2160 |
| Panel Type | - | OLED | OLED | QD-OLED | QD-OLED | OLED |
| Refresh Rate | 280 | 240 | 165 | 240 | 360 | 240 |
| Response Time Ms | 1 | 0.029999999329447746 | 0.029999999329447746 | 0.029999999329447746 | 0.029999999329447746 | 0.029999999329447746 |
| Adaptive Sync | FreeSync | FreeSync Premium Pro | FreeSync Premium Pro | FreeSync Premium Pro | FreeSync Premium Pro | FreeSync Premium Pro |
| Hdr | HDR400 | DisplayHDR True Black 400 | DisplayHDR True Black 400 | DisplayHDR True Black 400 | HDR10+ | DisplayHDR 400 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Produkt | Color | Mobilität | Display | Feature | Ergonomic | Performance | Connectivity | Nutzerresonanz |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANSUI ES-G27C1Q PRO 27" | 80.8 | 15 | 47.8 | 97.2 | 55 | 91.4 | 63.4 | 90.6 |
| ASUS ROG Strix XG27UCDMG Compare | 96.6 | 63.3 | 97.9 | 87.2 | 91.9 | 98.4 | 84.9 | 99.4 |
| LG UltraGear 45GX950A-B Compare | 99.5 | 79.3 | 99.8 | 97.2 | 91.9 | 97 | 97.5 | 95.4 |
| MSI MAG 271QPX QD-OLED E2 Compare | 99.2 | 63.3 | 79.4 | 87.2 | 91.9 | 98.4 | 84.9 | 99.4 |
| Samsung Odyssey G60SD Compare | 92.3 | 46.5 | 79.4 | 73.8 | 91.9 | 99.7 | 89.9 | 95.4 |
| Gigabyte M Series OLED MO27U2 SA Compare | 87.1 | 63.3 | 97.9 | 87.2 | 91.9 | 98.4 | 84.9 | 70.7 |
Preis
Value & Pricing
The price spread on this monitor is wild, ranging from $190 to over $66,000 across vendors, which is clearly a data error on the high end. Ignoring the obvious outlier, the real story is that you can snag this for under $200. At that price, the performance-per-dollar ratio is frankly absurd. You're getting a 280Hz 1440p panel with strong color coverage for less than many 1080p 144Hz monitors. Even if you pay a bit more, the feature set holds up against monitors costing twice as much. Just make sure you're buying from a reputable store with a sane price tag.
Mehr erfahren
Overview
The SANSUI ES-G27C1Q PRO lands in the 97th percentile for features, and honestly, that tracks once you dig into the spec sheet. You're getting a 27-inch 1440p panel that pushes 280Hz, a 1ms response time, and a claimed 135% sRGB coverage, all wrapped in a 1500R curve. The AI gimmicks like the crosshair and sniper scope might raise an eyebrow, but the core specs here are serious for a monitor that can dip as low as $190. It's a feature-stuffed contender that seems almost too good on paper, so we had to see where the corners were cut.
That corner is portability, scoring a rough 9.9 out of 100. This is a desk anchor, plain and simple, weighing in at nearly 3.5kg. But if you're not planning on lugging it to LAN parties, the real question is how those gaming and color scores hold up. With a 60.3 for gaming and an 81st percentile color ranking, it's clearly built for speed first, with enough color pop to keep single-player games and media looking vibrant. Just don't expect it to fold up and fit in a backpack.
Common Questions
Q: Can this monitor run 1440p at 280Hz over HDMI?
Yes, both HDMI 2.1 ports support the full 2560x1440 resolution at 280Hz, so you don't need to use DisplayPort to get the max refresh rate. An HDMI 2.1 cable is even included in the box.
Q: Is the HDR any good on this monitor?
It's HDR400 certified, which is the entry-level spec. You'll get a slight bump in peak brightness to 400 nits, but don't expect the deep blacks and highlight detail of a higher-tier HDR600 or OLED panel. The 5000:1 contrast ratio helps, but it's not a true HDR experience.
Q: Does the AI crosshair feature actually help in games?
The AI crosshair is a software-based overlay that puts a customizable crosshair in the center of the screen. It can be useful in games with no crosshair or hardcore modes, but it's a static overlay and won't dynamically adjust like some marketing might imply. It's a nice bonus, not a game-changer.
Who Should Skip This
If you need a monitor with solid built-in ergonomics or plan to move your setup often, look elsewhere. The tilt-only stand and 3.5kg weight make this a poor fit for anyone without a dedicated desk space. Creative professionals who need factory-calibrated color accuracy for print work should also pass, as the 135% sRGB volume is great for gaming but doesn't guarantee the precision of a pro-grade display. And if you're expecting a true HDR experience, the HDR400 certification here is more of a checkbox than a feature.
Verdict
The SANSUI ES-G27C1Q PRO is a speed demon that overdelivers on features for its price. The 280Hz panel and strong color gamut make it a killer choice for competitive gamers who also want their games to look vibrant. The lack of ergonomic adjustments and hefty build are the main trade-offs, but they're easy to swallow when you see the price tag. If you can find it for around $200, it's one of the best budget high-refresh 1440p monitors on the market right now.