Gigabyte AORUS CV27Q 27" 2023

★★★☆☆ 3.4 (3)

The 1500R VA panel provides deep contrast and a 165Hz refresh rate with 1ms response time for fluid motion clarity in fast-paced games. Its 90% DCI-P3 coverage and 400-nit brightness deliver vibrant color that holds up well in darker scenes, aided by the non-glare coating. This monitor is best for competitive gamers who prioritize high-contrast visuals and speed over 4K resolution or professional color accuracy.

Screen 27"
Resolution 2560 x 1440
Panel VA
Refresh 165 Hz
response time ms 1
HDR HDR10
Gigabyte AORUS CV27Q 27" 2023 monitor
56 Overall Score

Snapshot

The 30-Second Version

The CV27Q scores in the 92nd percentile for features and 90th for color, but a 3.4-star average and $839 price tag make it a tough sell. You're getting a solid 165Hz VA panel with great color and deep blacks, but the value proposition crumbles next to cheaper, faster OLED competitors. Wait for a sale or look at the MSI MAG 271QPX instead.

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • 92nd percentile for features means ANC, RGB, and OSD extras are top-tier 92nd
  • 90th percentile color gamut with 90% DCI-P3 coverage 90th
  • 165Hz and 1ms response time keep gaming smooth 76th
  • VA panel contrast beats IPS alternatives for dark scenes 75th
  • 77th percentile ergonomics with height, tilt, and swivel adjustments

Cons

  • 16th percentile social proof with a weak 3.4-star average
  • 15th percentile compact score, this thing has a deep footprint
  • Edge-lit backlight can't do real HDR despite HDR10 support
  • VA panel still shows some dark-level smearing in fast motion
  • $839 price tag puts it against OLED competitors

The proof

Performance

Gaming performance sits in the 75th percentile, which is solid but not chart-topping. The 165Hz refresh rate and 1ms response time keep motion blur in check, and the 1440p resolution hits that nice balance where you can actually push high frame rates without needing an RTX 4090. The VA panel delivers deep blacks that IPS screens can't touch, though you'll see some typical VA dark-level smearing in fast transitions. It's not a dealbreaker, but it's there.

Color performance is a genuine bright spot, landing in the 90th percentile. The 90% DCI-P3 coverage and 400-nit brightness make games pop, and HDR10 support is a nice bonus even if the edge-lit backlight can't deliver true HDR punch. For a gaming monitor, the color accuracy out of the box is better than you'd expect. Just don't confuse it with a creator-grade display, it's still an 8-bit panel without true 10-bit depth.

Performance Percentiles

Color 89.9
Portability 15
Display 68.4
Feature 92.2
Ergonomic 76.4
Performance 75.2
Connectivity 63.4
Social Proof 16.6

Specifications

Full Specifications

Display

Size 27"
Resolution 2560x1440 (QHD)
Panel Type VA
Aspect Ratio 16:9
Curved Yes

Performance

Refresh Rate 165 Hz
Response Time 1

Color & HDR

Brightness 400 nits
Color Gamut 90% DCI-P3
Color Depth 8-bit
HDR HDR10

Connectivity

HDMI Ports 2
DisplayPort 1
Headphone Jack Yes

Ergonomics

Height Adjustable Yes
Tilt Yes
Swivel Yes
Pivot No
VESA Mount 100x100

Features

Power 80

vs Competition

Stacked against the ASUS ROG Strix XG27AQDPG, the Gigabyte holds its own on paper with a tighter curve and better out-of-box color, but the ASUS pulls ahead in actual gaming clarity thanks to its faster panel. The MSI MAG 271QPX QD-OLED E2 is the real threat here. It trades the curve for an OLED panel with true HDR, infinite contrast, and a 360Hz refresh rate, often at a lower price. The Samsung Odyssey G60SD splits the difference with a VA panel that has better response time tuning. Unless you specifically need the 1500R curve and AORUS software integration, the competition offers more panel for the money.

Spec Gigabyte AORUS CV27Q 27" ASUS ROG Strix XG27UCDMG LG UltraGear 45GX950A-B MSI MAG 271QPX QD-OLED E2 Samsung Odyssey G60SD Dell UltraSharp U4025QW
Screen Size 27 27 44.5 27 27 39.70000076293945
Resolution 2560 x 1440 3840 x 2160 5120 x 2160 2560 x 1440 2560 x 1440 5120 x 2160
Panel Type VA OLED OLED QD-OLED QD-OLED IPS
Refresh Rate 165 240 165 240 360 120
Response Time Ms 1 0.029999999329447746 0.029999999329447746 0.029999999329447746 0.029999999329447746 5
Adaptive Sync - FreeSync Premium Pro FreeSync Premium Pro FreeSync Premium Pro FreeSync Premium Pro Adaptive-Sync
Hdr HDR10 DisplayHDR True Black 400 DisplayHDR True Black 400 DisplayHDR True Black 400 HDR10+ DisplayHDR 600
Compare Compare Compare Compare Compare
Product ColorPortabilityDisplayFeatureErgonomicPerformanceConnectivitySocial Proof
Gigabyte AORUS CV27Q 27" 89.91568.492.276.475.263.416.6
ASUS ROG Strix XG27UCDMG Compare 96.663.397.987.291.998.484.999.4
LG UltraGear 45GX950A-B Compare 99.579.399.897.291.99797.595.4
MSI MAG 271QPX QD-OLED E2 Compare 99.263.379.487.291.998.484.999.4
Samsung Odyssey G60SD Compare 92.346.579.473.891.999.789.995.4
Dell UltraSharp U4025QW Compare 98.179.398.797.291.958.299.495.4

Price

Value & Pricing

Value is where the CV27Q stumbles hardest. At $839, you're paying a premium for a VA panel in a world where 1440p OLED monitors are dipping below that mark. The MSI MAG 271QPX QD-OLED E2 and Samsung Odyssey G60SD both deliver per-pixel lighting and near-instant response times for similar or less money. You're essentially paying for the AORUS feature set, the built-in noise cancellation, the RGB, the aggressive curve, but the core panel technology is a generation behind what the price suggests.

From CA$839 1 offer across 1 retailer
Newegg.ca 1 offer From CA$839

We started tracking prices for this product on May 10, 2026. The chart appears once we have more data.

Read more

Overview

The Gigabyte AORUS CV27Q lands in the 92nd percentile for features, which is a fancy way of saying it's packed with stuff gamers actually want. You get a 27-inch curved VA panel pushing 2560x1440 at 165Hz with a 1ms response time, plus HDR10 support and 90% DCI-P3 color coverage. On paper, that's a sweet spot for anyone who wants sharp motion clarity without jumping to 4K. But the overall score of 56.8 out of 100 tells you there's more to the story, and not all of it is good.

The elephant in the room is the price. At $839, this monitor is going up against some seriously fast OLED and Mini-LED competition that didn't exist when this panel first hit the market. The 3.4-star average from the few owners we've tracked suggests real-world experience doesn't quite match the spec sheet. It's a capable gaming display with a few rough edges that are harder to swallow at this price point.

Common Questions

Q: Is the 1ms response time real or marketing?

It's a 1ms MPRT figure, which uses backlight strobing to reduce perceived blur. The actual gray-to-gray response is slower, typical for VA panels. You'll get good motion clarity at 165Hz, but don't expect it to match a true 1ms OLED or fast IPS panel in side-by-side testing.

Q: How aggressive is the 1500R curve?

1500R is on the tighter side for a 27-inch monitor. It wraps around your field of view more than the common 1800R or flat panels, which can add immersion in games but may feel distorted for desktop work or spreadsheets. If you've never used a curved monitor, this is a noticeable curve.

Q: Can this monitor do 4K or 120Hz on consoles?

No. The CV27Q is a native 1440p panel with a 165Hz cap. It can accept a 4K signal and downscale it, but you won't get native 4K output. For PS5 or Xbox Series X, you'll be limited to 1440p at 120Hz over HDMI, assuming the console supports that resolution mode.

Who Should Skip This

Anyone shopping at the $800-plus price point should look at OLED alternatives first. The 16th percentile social proof and 15th percentile compact score mean owners aren't thrilled and the stand takes up serious desk real estate. If you're sensitive to VA smearing or want true HDR performance, this panel will disappoint. Competitive FPS players who prioritize motion clarity above all else will also find faster 240Hz-plus IPS options for less money.

Verdict

The AORUS CV27Q is a feature-rich monitor that was impressive a few years ago but now feels caught between generations. The 92nd percentile feature set and 90th percentile color are genuine strengths, but the 16th percentile social proof and 15th percentile compact score hint at real-world frustrations. At $839, it's hard to recommend over newer OLED alternatives unless you find it on a deep sale and absolutely need that aggressive 1500R curve.

Usage Scores

Overall (56.4)Gaming (65.3)Office (54)Creative (53.6)Portable (14.4)Professional (52.4)Entertainment (58.6)

Similar Products