Price drop 15%

CAPERAVE CU17

★★★★★ 4.6 (427)

The 17.3-inch 4K IPS panel delivers full Adobe RGB coverage and 500 nits of brightness for color-accurate work in bright environments. Weighing just 998g with a built-in kickstand and speakers, it remains highly portable without sacrificing a large canvas. This monitor is best for on-the-go photographers and designers who need a lightweight, color-critical secondary display for laptops or tablets.

Screen 17.299999237060547"
Resolution 3840 x 2160
Panel IPS
HDR HDR10
CAPERAVE CU17 monitor
62 Overall Score
Also available in:

Snapshot

The 30-Second Version

The CAPERAVE CU17's color accuracy is a standout, landing in the 96th percentile with full Adobe RGB coverage. It's also incredibly portable at 998g, but the overall performance is a real letdown, ranking in the 23rd percentile. This is a brilliant 4K travel monitor for creators, not a gaming or general-purpose display.

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Stunning 4K resolution on a 17.3" panel makes for an incredibly sharp image 98th
  • Best-in-class color accuracy with 100% Adobe RGB coverage (96th percentile) 96th
  • Extremely portable at 998g, landing in the 98th percentile for compactness 96th
  • Bright 500-nit panel with HDR10 is usable even in harsh lighting 95th
  • Strong connectivity with dual USB-C and Thunderbolt support (96th percentile)

Cons

  • Overall performance is a weak spot, ranking in the 23rd percentile
  • Gaming is a no-go with a poor 46.5/100 score and sluggish response
  • Ergonomics are limited to just tilt, scoring a mediocre 36th percentile
  • Built-in speakers are merely functional, don't expect room-filling sound
  • No VESA mount compatibility, you're stuck with the built-in kickstand

What owners think

The Word on the Street

4.6/5 (427 reviews)
👍 Owners are consistently wowed by the sharpness and clarity of the 4K panel, often calling it the best portable monitor they've used.
👍 The lightweight and slim design is a major hit, with many buyers confirming it's effortless to pack and travel with.
🤔 A few users note that while the image quality is top-notch, the built-in kickstand feels a bit flimsy for the price.

How owner sentiment changed over time

Exclusive

Based on when customers actually wrote their reviews - so you can see whether early praise held up.

Owner sentiment has held steady over time
1★2★3★4★5★Q4 '24: 5.0★ · 1 reviewQ2 '25: 5.0★ · 1 reviewQ4 '25: 5.0★ · 1 reviewQ1 '26: 5.0★ · 1 review1111Q4 '24Q2 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Avg ratingHappy (4-5★)Unhappy (1-2★)Bar height = number of reviews

Based on 4 dated customer reviews, grouped by calendar quarter. Period analysis is in English.

The proof

Performance

Let's be clear about what this screen does well. The 3840 x 2160 resolution on a 17.3-inch panel gives you incredibly sharp pixel density, making text and fine details in photos look fantastic. The 500-nit brightness combined with HDR10 support means you can actually use this thing outdoors or by a sunny window without squinting. Color work is where it truly shines, covering 100% of the Adobe RGB gamut. For photo and video editors who need color accuracy on location, this is a top-tier choice.

Where it stumbles is anything involving fast motion. The performance score is one of the weakest in our database, so don't expect smooth gameplay. You can technically plug in a Switch or PS5, but the experience will be far from ideal compared to even a budget gaming monitor. This is purely a productivity and content consumption display. The built-in speakers are there in a pinch, but they're about what you'd expect from a slim portable device, just functional.

Performance Percentiles

Color 95.5
Portability 97.6
Display 84.2
Feature 73.8
Ergonomic 35.4
Performance 22.4
Connectivity 95.7
Social Proof 95.4

Specifications

Full Specifications

Display

Size 17.3"
Resolution 3840x2160 (4K UHD)
Panel Type IPS
Aspect Ratio 16:9
Curved No

Color & HDR

Brightness 500 nits
Color Gamut 100% Adobe RGB
HDR HDR10

Connectivity

HDMI Ports 1
USB-C 2
Thunderbolt Thunderbolt 3.0 or USB 3.1 Type C DP ALT-MODE
Speakers Yes

Ergonomics

Tilt Yes

Features

Webcam No
Touchscreen No
Weight 1.0 kg / 2.2 lbs

vs Competition

Stacking the CU17 against the usual suspects like the ASUS ROG Strix XG27AQDPG or the MSI MAG 271QPX is almost unfair, they're built for completely different purposes. Those are high-refresh-rate gaming beasts where this CAPERAVE would get absolutely smoked in any speed test. The more interesting comparison is against something like the LG UltraGear 27GX790A-B. You'd be trading the CAPERAVE's superior portability and Adobe RGB coverage for the LG's larger, faster desktop panel. If you don't need to travel, a desktop monitor will almost always give you better ergonomics and performance for the money. The CU17's only real competition is other portable 4K panels, and in that arena, its color accuracy is a leading feature.

Spec CAPERAVE CU17 ASUS ROG Strix XG27UCDMG MSI MAG 271QPX QD-OLED E2 LG UltraGear 27GX790A-B Samsung Odyssey G60SD Gigabyte M Series OLED MO27U2 SA
Screen Size 17.299999237060547 27 27 27 27 27
Resolution 3840 x 2160 3840 x 2160 2560 x 1440 2560 x 1440 2560 x 1440 3840 x 2160
Panel Type IPS OLED QD-OLED OLED QD-OLED OLED
Refresh Rate - 240 240 480 360 240
Response Time Ms - 0.029999999329447746 0.029999999329447746 0.029999999329447746 0.029999999329447746 0.029999999329447746
Adaptive Sync - FreeSync Premium Pro FreeSync Premium Pro FreeSync Premium Pro FreeSync Premium Pro FreeSync Premium Pro
Hdr HDR10 DisplayHDR True Black 400 DisplayHDR True Black 400 DisplayHDR True Black 400 HDR10+ DisplayHDR 400
Compare Compare Compare Compare Compare
Product ColorPortabilityDisplayFeatureErgonomicPerformanceConnectivitySocial Proof
CAPERAVE CU17 95.597.684.273.835.422.495.795.4
ASUS ROG Strix XG27UCDMG Compare 96.663.397.987.291.998.484.999.4
MSI MAG 271QPX QD-OLED E2 Compare 99.263.379.487.291.998.484.999.4
LG UltraGear 27GX790A-B Compare 8363.379.473.891.999.898.499.4
Samsung Odyssey G60SD Compare 92.346.579.473.891.999.789.995.4
Gigabyte M Series OLED MO27U2 SA Compare 87.163.397.987.291.998.484.970.7

Price

Value & Pricing

Pricing on this unit is a bit of a moving target, with a $134 spread across vendors from $250 to $384. At the lower end of that range, you're getting a fantastic deal on a color-accurate 4K panel that's incredibly portable. It's a strong value proposition for photographers and videographers who need a secondary reference monitor on the road. At the higher end, you start creeping into the territory of more feature-rich desktop monitors, so it pays to shop around. If you can snag it closer to $250, the price-to-performance ratio for its specific niche is hard to beat.

From CA$384 1 offer across 1 retailer
Amazon.ca 1 offer From CA$384

Price History

CA$350 CA$400 CA$450 CA$500 CA$550 Aug 8Oct 6 CA$384

Read more

Overview

The CAPERAVE CU17 lands in the 98th percentile for compactness, which is the whole point of a portable monitor. At just under a kilogram, this 17.3-inch 4K panel is shockingly easy to toss in a bag. The color accuracy is a real standout too, hitting the 96th percentile with full Adobe RGB coverage and 500 nits of brightness. It's a creator's dream for on-the-go color work, assuming you can live with a few trade-offs.

But those trade-offs are worth noting. While the display itself is gorgeous, the overall performance score sits at a disappointing 23rd percentile. This isn't a gaming monitor, and its 46.5 out of 100 gaming score confirms it. The ergonomics are also pretty bare-bones, limited to a simple tilt from the built-in kickstand. You're buying this for the stunning 4K panel in a travel-friendly package, not for a buttery-smooth refresh rate or a fully adjustable stand.

Common Questions

Q: Can I use this monitor for gaming with my PS5 or Xbox?

You can connect it, but we wouldn't recommend it. The CU17's gaming score is a low 46.5 out of 100, and its overall performance ranks in the 23rd percentile. You'll likely experience noticeable motion blur and input lag, making it a poor choice for anything beyond very slow-paced games.

Q: How does the color accuracy compare to a standard laptop screen?

It's in a different league. With 100% Adobe RGB coverage, it ranks in the 96th percentile for color in our database. A typical laptop screen might cover 60-80% of sRGB, so this monitor is significantly more vibrant and accurate, making it ideal for photo and video editing where color precision is critical.

Q: Is the 500-nit brightness actually usable outdoors?

Yes, it makes a real difference. Combined with the matte IPS panel, 500 nits is bright enough to combat glare and maintain visibility in well-lit rooms or shaded outdoor areas. You won't want to use it in direct sunlight, but it's far more versatile than a typical 250-300 nit portable monitor.

Who Should Skip This

Gamers should look elsewhere without a second thought. The performance is in the 23rd percentile, and the gaming score of 46.5/100 tells you everything you need to know. You'll be much happier with a high-refresh-rate panel from ASUS or MSI. Also, if you need a monitor that can adjust for height, swivel, or pivot, the limited tilt-only ergonomics will be a daily frustration. This is a screen for content creators who prioritize color and portability above all else.

Verdict

The CAPERAVE CU17 is a specialized tool that excels in its niche. If you're a creative professional who needs a pixel-dense, color-accurate second screen that can slip into a laptop bag, this is one of the best options out there. The 4K resolution and Adobe RGB coverage are genuinely impressive for a portable display. Just don't buy it expecting to game on it or to replace a proper desktop monitor with full ergonomic adjustments. Know what you're getting: a brilliant, travel-friendly canvas for your color-critical work.

Usage Scores

Overall (62.4)Gaming (46.5)Office (58)Creative (75.5)Portable (100)Professional (75)Entertainment (52.1)

Similar Products