Apple MacBook Air 13.3" A Grade 13.3-inch 1.1Ghz Quad Core i5 MVH22LL/A Space Gray 2020

★★★★★ 4.7 (4)

The fanless Intel Core i5-1030NG7 delivers silent operation in a 1.27kg aluminum unibody, paired with a sharp 13.3-inch 2560x1600 Retina display and 512GB SSD. Its refurbished A-grade condition offers strong value for accessing macOS Monterey and the Apple ecosystem at a lower entry price. This MacBook Air is best for students and writers needing a lightweight, quiet machine for everyday productivity and media consumption.

CPU AMD Ryzen 5 1600
RAM 8 GB
Storage 512 GB
Screen 13.3" 2560x1600
GPU Intel Iris Plus 645
OS macOS
Weight 1.3 kg
Apple MacBook Air 13.3" A Grade 13.3-inch 1.1Ghz Quad Core i5 MVH22LL/A Space Gray 2020 laptop
55 Overall Score

Snapshot

The 30-Second Version

The 2020 MacBook Air scores 97th percentile for reliability and 94th for compactness, making it a featherweight workhorse for light tasks. But the 1.1GHz i5 lands in the 35th percentile for CPU and the 8GB of RAM sits at 14th, so performance is strictly entry-level. At $530 refurbished with a 512GB SSD, it's a decent macOS machine if your workload is basic and stays that way.

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • 97th percentile reliability, this thing just works 97th
  • 94th percentile compact score at 1.27kg 94th
  • 83rd percentile screen with 2560x1600 Retina resolution 84th
  • 512GB SSD included, double the usual base storage
  • Fanless design means zero noise

Cons

  • 35th percentile CPU, the 1.1GHz i5 is showing its age
  • 14th percentile RAM with only 8GB and no upgrade path
  • 12th percentile GPU, Intel Iris Plus 645 is weak
  • 17th percentile port selection, just two Thunderbolt ports
  • Gaming score of 5.8 out of 100

What owners think

The Word on the Street

4.7/5 (4 reviews)
👍 Buyers consistently praise the lightweight build and the fact that the 512GB SSD is included at this refurb price point.
🤔 Several owners note the machine handles everyday tasks fine but starts to struggle with multiple apps open at once.
👎 A recurring complaint is the limited port selection, with users needing dongles for even basic connections.

The proof

Performance

Let's be real about the CPU. The 1.1GHz quad-core i5 is a low-power chip designed for fanless operation, not sustained performance. In our database, it sits in the 35th percentile for CPU, which means roughly two-thirds of laptops we've tested will outrun it. For everyday tasks like web browsing, word processing, and video calls, it's adequate. The 512GB SSD helps keep things feeling snappy, and macOS does a decent job of managing the 8GB of RAM. But open 30 Chrome tabs plus Slack plus Spotify, and you'll start seeing the beachball.

The Intel Iris Plus 645 is the real weak spot. At the 12th percentile for GPU, this is not a machine for anything beyond casual 2D work. The 2560x1600 Retina display is genuinely nice, landing in the 83rd percentile for screen quality, but the GPU struggles to push that many pixels smoothly when things get busy. The fanless design means no noise, which is great, but it also means the chip throttles under sustained load. Keep expectations modest and you'll be fine.

Performance Percentiles

CPU 35
GPU 13.2
RAM 13.9
Ports 17.5
Screen 83.6
Portability 94.3
Storage 61.2
Reliability 97.4
Social Proof 58.1

Specifications

Full Specifications

Processor

CPU AMD Ryzen 5 1600
Cores 4
Frequency 1.1 GHz
L3 Cache 16 MB

Graphics

GPU Intel Iris Plus 645

Memory & Storage

RAM 8 GB
Storage 1 512 GB
Storage 1 Type SSD
Storage 2 512 GB
Storage 2 Type HDD

Display

Size 13.3"
Resolution 2560x1600 (QHD)
Panel IPS

Connectivity

Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth Bluetooth 5.0

Physical

Weight 1.3 kg / 2.8 lbs
OS macOS

vs Competition

Stacked against the competition, the MacBook Air wins on portability and reliability but loses almost everywhere else. The Microsoft Surface Laptop 7th Edition crushes it on CPU and GPU performance with its Snapdragon X Elite, though you'll pay significantly more. The ASUS Zenbook Duo offers a dual-screen setup and far better internals, but it's heavier and pricier. The MSI Prestige is a closer match on portability but brings a much stronger processor. Even the gaming-focused Acer Predator Helios Neo and Lenovo Legion Pro 7i are in a completely different performance class, though they weigh two to three times as much. The MacBook Air's 94th percentile compact score is its real differentiator. Nothing else in this group comes close to 1.27kg.

Spec Apple MacBook Air 13.3" A Grade 13.3-inch 1.1Ghz Quad Core i5 MVH22LL/A Lenovo Legion 5i 83F00008US MSI Prestige PRE13EVOA2088 ASUS Zenbook Duo UX8406CA-PS99T Microsoft Surface Laptop 7th Edition Acer Predator Helios Neo PHN16-73-95G8
CPU AMD Ryzen 5 1600 Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX Intel Core Ultra 7 258V Intel Core Ultra 9 285H Qualcomm Snapdragon X Elite X1E-84-100 Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX
RAM (GB) 8 32 32 32 32 32
Storage (GB) 512 1024 1000 1024 1024 1024
Screen 13.3" 2560x1600 15.1" 2560x1600 13.3" 2880x1800 14" 2880x1800 15" 2496x1664 16" 2560x1600
GPU Intel Iris Plus 645 NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Intel Arc Graphics Intel Arc Graphics Qualcomm Adreno NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070
OS macOS Windows 11 Home Windows 11 Home Windows 11 Home Windows 11 Home Windows 11 Home
Weight (kg) 1.3 2 1 1.7 1.7 2.7
Battery (Wh) - 80 - 75 66 90
Compare Compare Compare Compare Compare
Product CPUGPURAMPortsScreenPortabilityStorageReliabilitySocial Proof
Apple MacBook Air 13.3" A Grade 13.3-inch 1.1Ghz Quad Core i5 MVH22LL/A 3513.213.917.583.694.361.297.458.1
Lenovo Legion 5i 83F00008US Compare 93.388.787.497.694.45580.380.690.4
MSI Prestige PRE13EVOA2088 Compare 63.66580.880.891.696.472.459.888.2
ASUS Zenbook Duo UX8406CA-PS99T Compare 88.26590.580.896.473.480.359.896.2
Microsoft Surface Laptop 7th Edition Compare 98.827.480.864.389.457.580.380.695.1
Acer Predator Helios Neo PHN16-73-95G8 Compare 96.392.789.999.9929.780.39.982.7

Price

Value & Pricing

At $530 for a refurb, the value equation depends entirely on what you need. You're getting Apple build quality, a 97th percentile reliability score, and a 512GB SSD for roughly half the price of a new M-series MacBook Air. That's not nothing. But you're also paying for a 2020 Intel chip that Apple has already left behind in its software roadmap. The 35th percentile CPU and 14th percentile RAM mean this machine has a shorter useful life than a comparably priced Windows laptop with a Ryzen 5 or Core Ultra chip. If you need macOS specifically and your workload is light, it's a reasonable deal. If you just need a cheap laptop, there are better performers at this price.

From CA$530 1 offer across 1 retailer
Newegg.ca 1 offer From CA$530

We started tracking prices for this product on Jun 13, 2026. The chart appears once we have more data.

Read more

Overview

The MacBook Air MVH22LL/A is a 2020 Intel model that still nails the fundamentals. Reliability sits in the 97th percentile, which is basically Apple's whole pitch, and the compact score lands at 94th. At 1.27kg with a 13.3-inch Retina display, this thing disappears into a bag. The 512GB SSD is a nice touch for a refurb at this price, giving you solid middle-of-the-pack storage without the usual 256GB squeeze.

But the internals tell a different story. The 10th Gen Core i5 at 1.1GHz lands in the 35th percentile for CPU, and 8GB of RAM puts it in the 14th. That's rough in 2025. The Iris Plus 645 graphics are even worse at 12th percentile. This is a machine built for light work, not heavy lifting. If your day is browsers, documents, and email, it's fine. If you're editing video or running VMs, you'll feel every bit of that 1.1GHz base clock.

Common Questions

Q: Can this MacBook Air handle video editing?

Not well. The 1.1GHz i5 sits in the 35th percentile for CPU and the Iris Plus 645 is at the 12th percentile for GPU. Light 1080p edits in iMovie might work, but anything beyond that will be painfully slow. The 8GB of RAM at the 14th percentile makes multitasking during edits even harder.

Q: Is 8GB of RAM enough for this MacBook Air?

For basic tasks like browsing, email, and documents, yes. But 8GB puts this machine in the 14th percentile for RAM among laptops we track. macOS will use swap memory on the SSD when RAM fills up, which slows things down. If you regularly keep 20+ browser tabs open or run multiple apps simultaneously, you'll feel the ceiling.

Q: How does this compare to the M1 MacBook Air?

The M1 MacBook Air is significantly faster. The M1 chip outperforms this 10th Gen i5 by a wide margin in both CPU and GPU benchmarks, and the M1's unified memory architecture is more efficient. This Intel model's 35th percentile CPU score would be even lower against M-series chips. If you can stretch your budget to a refurbished M1 Air, it's worth it.

Who Should Skip This

Skip this if you do anything beyond light productivity. The 35th percentile CPU and 12th percentile GPU mean photo editing, video work, coding with heavy IDEs, or any gaming is off the table. The gaming score of 5.8 out of 100 is basically a polite way of saying don't bother. The 17th percentile port selection is also a real annoyance, just two Thunderbolt ports means dongles for everything. If you need a machine that can grow with your workload or handle creative tasks, look at a refurbished M1 MacBook Air or a Windows laptop with a Ryzen 5 or better. This Intel Air is a dead end for performance.

Verdict

The 2020 MacBook Air MVH22LL/A is a reliable, featherweight machine for light productivity and nothing more. The 97th percentile reliability and 94th percentile compact scores are genuinely impressive, and the 512GB SSD is a welcome inclusion. But the 35th percentile CPU, 14th percentile RAM, and 12th percentile GPU mean this laptop is already on borrowed time for anything beyond basic tasks. At $530 refurbished, it's a fair price for a macOS machine that will handle email, browsing, and documents without complaint. Just don't expect it to grow with your needs.

Usage Scores

Overall (54.7)AI/LLM (16.9)Gaming (5.9)Portability (80.1)Creator (22.5)Student (65.7)Business (67.9)Developer (46.6)Entertainment (59.7)

Other Configurations1

Similar Products