MSI Codex R2 AI Black
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265F and GeForce RTX 5060 with 8GB VRAM deliver solid 1080p and 1440p gaming, backed by 32GB DDR5 and a 2TB SSD. Wi-Fi 6E and fast Ethernet keep latency low, while the mid-tower design fits a dedicated desk setup without excessive bulk. This refurbished rig suits budget-conscious gamers who want current-gen performance for esports and AAA titles at high refresh rates.
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
The MSI Codex R2 AI packs a top-tier Intel Core Ultra 7 CPU and a solid RTX 5060 for smooth 1440p gaming. The 32GB of RAM and 2TB SSD are fantastic out of the box, but mediocre reliability and poor port selection are the trade-offs. It's a good buy if you find it near the $1900 mark and value CPU power above all else.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- The Core Ultra 7 CPU is a beast for the price. 87th
- 32GB of DDR5 and a 2TB SSD out of the box is generous. 83rd
- Wi-Fi 6E and 5G Ethernet keep your connection rock solid. 75th
- Handles 1440p gaming smoothly without a fuss. 74th
Cons
- Port selection is a real letdown.
- Reliability scores are below average, which is a gamble.
- The RTX 5060's 8GB VRAM will feel tight in a couple of years.
- It's a chunky mid-tower, so forget about a small desk setup.
The proof
Performance
The Core Ultra 7 265F is a standout here, landing in the 87th percentile for CPUs in our database. It chews through multitasking and creator workloads without breaking a sweat. The RTX 5060 is more of a middleweight, sitting in the 74th percentile for GPUs. It's perfectly capable for smooth 1440p gaming on high settings, but don't expect to max out ray tracing at 4K. The 2TB SSD is quick and spacious, ranking well above average, which is a real plus for a refurb. The weak spot is port selection, which is disappointing, and reliability scores are mediocre, so that refurb warranty is doing some heavy lifting.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Processor
| CPU | Intel Core Ultra 7 265F |
| Cores | 20 |
| Frequency | 2.4 GHz |
| L3 Cache | 30 MB |
Graphics
| GPU | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 |
| Type | Discrete |
| VRAM | 8 GB |
| VRAM Type | GDDR7 |
Memory & Storage
| RAM | 32 GB |
| RAM Generation | DDR5 |
| Storage | 2.0 TB |
| Storage Type | SSD |
Build
| Form Factor | mid-tower |
| PSU | 650 |
Connectivity
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.3 |
| Ethernet | 5G Ethernet |
System
| OS | Windows 11 |
vs Competition
Stacked against something like the HP OMEN GT22-3080, the MSI's newer CPU gives it an edge in raw processing, but the OMEN might offer a more polished overall package and better port selection. The Lenovo Legion 90Y6003JUS is another direct rival that often comes with a stronger brand reputation for reliability, which is this MSI's weak point. The Apple Mac Studio M4 Max is in a different universe for creator work, but it's useless for PC gaming. If pure gaming frames per dollar are your goal, the MSI holds its own, but you're trading some peace of mind for that CPU power.
| Spec | MSI Codex R2 AI | HP OMEN GT22-3080 | Lenovo Legion 90Y6003JUS | Apple Mac Studio M4 Max | Dell Tower ECT1250 | CLX SET TGMSETRTU5204BM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPU | Intel Core Ultra 7 265F | Intel Core Ultra 7 265K | Intel Core Ultra 9 | Apple M4 Max | Intel Core Ultra 7 265 | Intel Core i9 14900KF |
| RAM (GB) | 32 | 32 | 64 | 36 | 32 | 64 |
| Storage (GB) | 2000 | 2048 | 3072 | 512 | 2000 | 8000 |
| GPU | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 | Apple M4 Max 32-core | Intel UHD Graphics | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 |
| Form Factor | mid-tower | mid-tower | mid-tower | sff | mid-tower | mid-tower |
| Psu W | 650 | 850 | 1200 | - | 180 | 850 |
| OS | Windows 11 | Windows 11 Pro | Windows 11 Pro | macOS | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Home |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | CPU | GPU | RAM | Ports | Storage | Reliability |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSI Codex R2 AI | 87.4 | 74.6 | 73.6 | 29.3 | 83 | 37.4 |
| HP OMEN GT22-3080 Compare | 95.7 | 90 | 79.5 | 93.4 | 92 | 70.1 |
| Lenovo Legion 90Y6003JUS Compare | 97.3 | 90 | 96.5 | 91.9 | 96.5 | 70.1 |
| Apple Mac Studio M4 Max Compare | 85.7 | 68.4 | 70.2 | 94.6 | 32.4 | 99.3 |
| Dell Tower ECT1250 Compare | 89.5 | 34.8 | 83 | 86.7 | 83 | 70.1 |
| CLX SET TGMSETRTU5204BM Compare | 94 | 83.6 | 96.5 | 86.7 | 99.3 | 11.7 |
Price
Value & Pricing
Pricing is a bit of a rollercoaster, with vendors listing it between $1900 and $2050. At the low end, this is a compelling deal for a pre-built with a current-gen CPU and a 2TB SSD. At the high end, you're creeping into territory where you could find a new system with a better GPU. Since it's refurbished, that 1-year warranty is crucial. If you can snag it closer to the $1900 mark, the value is strong. If you're paying over two grand, you should probably keep shopping.
Bestbuy.ca 2 offers From CA$1,900
Price History
Read more
Overview
The MSI Codex R2 AI is a refurbished mid-tower that punches above its weight for 1080p and 1440p gaming. You get an Intel Core Ultra 7 265F and an RTX 5060, which is a solid combo for high-refresh-rate play without completely emptying your wallet. The 32GB of DDR5 and a 2TB SSD mean you won't be itching for an upgrade right out of the box.
It's not a show pony. The case is functional, not flashy, and it's clearly built for a desk, not a backpack. With Wi-Fi 6E and fast Ethernet onboard, it's ready to go as soon as you plug it in. Just remember you'll need to bring your own monitor.
Common Questions
Q: Can this run games at 4K?
It can, but the RTX 5060 is really designed for 1080p and 1440p. You'll need to drop settings to medium or low in demanding titles to hit 60fps at 4K.
Q: Is the RAM and storage easy to upgrade later?
Yes, it's a standard mid-tower case, so swapping or adding RAM and storage is straightforward. The 650W power supply gives you some headroom, but not a ton for a massive GPU upgrade.
Q: What does 'refurbished' mean for this model?
It means it was previously owned or had a defect and was restored to full working order by the seller. It comes with a 1-year warranty, which is your safety net against the below-average reliability scores we see for this model.
Who Should Skip This
If you need a ton of USB ports for sim racing gear or a streaming setup, look elsewhere because the port selection is one of the worst we've seen. Also, if you're anxious about long-term reliability and don't want to deal with a warranty claim, a new system from Lenovo or HP with a better track record is a safer bet.
Verdict
This rig is for the gamer or creator who wants a powerful Intel CPU and a hassle-free, pre-built experience without paying brand-new prices. It's a great fit for a dedicated gaming desk where you'll primarily play at 1440p. The included RAM and storage mean you can just plug in and play. Just make sure you're comfortable with the refurbished label and the so-so reliability track record.