HP 290 G9 2026
Snapshot
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Strong social proof (92nd percentile) 92nd
- Strong reliability (70th percentile) 70th
Cons
- Below average storage (6th percentile)
- Below average port selection (19th percentile)
- Below average gpu (25th percentile)
- Below average cpu (31st percentile)
What owners think
How owner sentiment changed over time
ExclusiveBased on when customers actually wrote their reviews - so you can see whether early praise held up.
Based on 10 dated customer reviews, grouped by calendar quarter. Period analysis is in English.
The proof
Performance
Specifications
Full Specifications
Processor
| CPU | Intel Core i5 10400F |
| Cores | 6 |
| Frequency | 3.4 GHz |
| L3 Cache | 12 MB |
Graphics
| GPU | 610 |
| Type | Discrete |
| VRAM | 2 GB |
Memory & Storage
| RAM | 16 GB |
| RAM Generation | DDR4 |
| Storage | 16 GB |
Build
| Form Factor | tower |
Connectivity
| HDMI | ✓ |
System
| OS | Windows 11 Pro |
vs Competition
| Spec | HP 290 G9 | Lenovo Legion 90Y6003JUS | Apple Mac Studio M4 Max | Dell Tower ECT1250 | MSI MEG Vision X AI VisXAI2NVZ9045 | CLX SET TGMSETRTU5204BM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPU | Intel Core i5 10400F | Intel Core Ultra 9 | Apple M4 Max | Intel Core Ultra 7 265 | Intel Core Ultra 9 | Intel Core i9 14900KF |
| RAM (GB) | 16 | 64 | 36 | 32 | 64 | 64 |
| Storage (GB) | 16 | 3072 | 512 | 2000 | 2048 | 8000 |
| GPU | NVIDIA 610 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 | Apple M4 Max 32-core | Intel UHD Graphics | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 |
| Form Factor | tower | mid-tower | sff | mid-tower | mid-tower | mid-tower |
| Psu W | - | 1200 | - | 180 | 1300 | 850 |
| OS | Windows 11 Pro | Windows 11 Pro | macOS | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Pro | Windows 11 Home |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | CPU | GPU | RAM | Ports | Storage | User Sentiment | Reliability | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HP 290 G9 | 30.8 | 25.1 | 32.8 | 18.8 | 5.6 | 53 | 70.1 | 92.3 |
| Lenovo Legion 90Y6003JUS Compare | 97.3 | 90 | 96.5 | 91.9 | 96.5 | 0 | 70.1 | 84.7 |
| Apple Mac Studio M4 Max Compare | 85.7 | 68.4 | 70.2 | 94.6 | 32.4 | 88.6 | 99.3 | 99.9 |
| Dell Tower ECT1250 Compare | 89.5 | 34.8 | 83 | 86.7 | 83 | 98.2 | 70.1 | 99.2 |
| MSI MEG Vision X AI VisXAI2NVZ9045 Compare | 97.3 | 91.8 | 97.5 | 98.3 | 92 | 0 | 37.4 | 87.4 |
| CLX SET TGMSETRTU5204BM Compare | 94 | 83.6 | 96.5 | 86.7 | 99.3 | 98.2 | 11.7 | 95 |
Usage Scores
A full written review is coming soon. The specs, scores, prices and charts above are always up to date.