HP Z4 G5 Workstation 86K05UT#ABA 2024
The Intel Xeon W3-2423 and NVIDIA T1000 with 8GB VRAM provide certified reliability for entry-level CAD and 3D modeling, supported by a 1125W PSU ready for dual high-end GPU expansion. Tool-less access to five PCIe slots and front-accessible NVMe bays makes upgrades straightforward, while smart fan control keeps the tower quiet under load. This workstation is best for engineers and architects who need a stable, expandable system for certified professional applications rather than compact portability.
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
The HP Z4 G5 is a well-built, whisper-quiet workstation with fantastic expansion potential, but this base config is held back by a slow 6-core Xeon and just 16GB of RAM. It's a smart long-term platform if you get it near the $2347 mark and upgrade it yourself. Everyone else should look at faster alternatives.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Tool-less chassis and smart fan control keep it quiet and easy to upgrade. 70th
- Massive 1125W PSU leaves tons of headroom for dual GPUs and more RAM.
- Xeon platform brings ECC memory support and vPro manageability for IT departments.
- NVIDIA T1000 offers certified drivers for professional apps like SolidWorks and AutoCAD.
Cons
- The 6-core Xeon W3-2423 is a weak spot, scoring well below average for CPU performance.
- 16GB of RAM and a 512GB SSD feel stingy at this price point.
- It's a hefty 10.5kg tower, definitely not meant for moving around.
- Port selection is limited, with only DisplayPort and a handful of USB-A ports.
The proof
Performance
The Xeon W3-2423 is a 6-core chip clocked at 2.1GHz, and it lands in the 38th percentile for CPUs in our database, which is underwhelming for a machine in this price bracket. The NVIDIA T1000 with 8GB of VRAM is a solid professional GPU for certified drivers and ISV apps, sitting around the 60th percentile, but it's not going to impress anyone doing heavy rendering or AI work. The 16GB of DDR5 RAM is about average, and the 512GB NVMe SSD is actually a bit below the midpoint for storage. This config will handle CAD and light simulation fine, but it's not a speed demon out of the box.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Processor
| CPU | Intel Xeon w3-2423 |
| Cores | 6 |
| Frequency | 2.1 GHz |
| L3 Cache | 15 MB |
Graphics
| GPU | NVIDIA T1000 |
| Type | Discrete |
| VRAM | 8 GB |
Memory & Storage
| RAM | 16 GB |
| RAM Generation | DDR5 |
| Storage | 512 GB |
| Storage Type | NVMe SSD |
Build
| Form Factor | workstation |
| PSU | 1125 |
| Weight | 10.5 kg / 23.2 lbs |
Connectivity
| USB Ports | 4 |
| DisplayPort | 4x DisplayPort |
| Ethernet | Gigabit Ethernet |
System
| OS | Windows 11 Pro |
vs Competition
Stacked against something like the Apple Mac Studio M4 Max, the Z4 G5 looks downright sluggish in single-core tasks and GPU compute, though it wins on internal expansion and PCIe slots. A Dell Tower ECT1250 will often give you a faster Xeon or more RAM for a similar price. And if you're even considering an MSI MEG Vision X AI or a CLX SET gaming desktop, those will absolutely smoke this HP in raw performance per dollar, but they lack the Xeon's ECC memory and ISV certifications that some workflows demand.
| Spec | HP Z4 G5 Workstation 86K05UT#ABA | Lenovo Legion 90Y6003JUS | Apple Mac Studio M4 Max | Dell Tower ECT1250 | MSI MEG Vision X AI VisXAI2NVZ9045 | CLX SET TGMSETRTU5204BM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPU | Intel Xeon w3-2423 | Intel Core Ultra 9 | Apple M4 Max | Intel Core Ultra 7 265 | Intel Core Ultra 9 | Intel Core i9 14900KF |
| RAM (GB) | 16 | 64 | 36 | 32 | 64 | 64 |
| Storage (GB) | 512 | 3072 | 512 | 2000 | 2048 | 8000 |
| GPU | NVIDIA T1000 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 | Apple M4 Max 32-core | Intel UHD Graphics | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 |
| Form Factor | workstation | mid-tower | sff | mid-tower | mid-tower | mid-tower |
| Psu W | 1125 | 1200 | - | 180 | 1300 | 850 |
| OS | Windows 11 Pro | Windows 11 Pro | macOS | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Pro | Windows 11 Home |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | CPU | GPU | RAM | Ports | Storage | Reliability |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HP Z4 G5 Workstation 86K05UT#ABA | 38.1 | 60.6 | 51.2 | 40.6 | 43 | 70 |
| Lenovo Legion 90Y6003JUS Compare | 97.3 | 89.9 | 96.5 | 91.9 | 96.5 | 70 |
| Apple Mac Studio M4 Max Compare | 85.7 | 68.4 | 70.2 | 94.6 | 32.6 | 99.3 |
| Dell Tower ECT1250 Compare | 89.5 | 34.8 | 83 | 86.7 | 83.1 | 70 |
| MSI MEG Vision X AI VisXAI2NVZ9045 Compare | 97.3 | 91.7 | 97.5 | 98.3 | 92.1 | 37.3 |
| CLX SET TGMSETRTU5204BM Compare | 94.1 | 83.6 | 96.5 | 86.7 | 99.3 | 11.7 |
Price
Value & Pricing
Pricing on this config is all over the map, we're seeing a spread from $2347 to $3499 across vendors. At the low end, you're paying a premium for the Z4's build quality, expandability, and Xeon reliability features. At the high end, it's a tough sell when you can get a lot more CPU and GPU horsepower elsewhere for the same money. If you find it closer to that $2347 mark and plan to upgrade the RAM and storage yourself, it starts to make more sense as a long-term platform.
Read more
Overview
HP's Z4 G5 is a tower workstation built for professionals who need reliability and expandability over raw out-of-the-box speed. The chassis is a highlight here, tool-less access and smart fan control make it easy to live with, and that 1125W power supply is ready for serious future upgrades. But the base configuration we're looking at, with a 6-core Xeon W3-2423 and an entry-level NVIDIA T1000 GPU, feels more like a starting point than a finished powerhouse.
Common Questions
Q: Can I upgrade the RAM and storage myself later?
Absolutely. The Z4 G5 has tool-less access and supports up to 512GB of DDR5 memory, plus it has two front-accessible NVMe bays for easy storage expansion. The 16GB and 512GB SSD it ships with are just a starting point.
Q: Is the NVIDIA T1000 good enough for 3D modeling?
For CAD and entry-level 3D modeling in apps like SolidWorks or Revit, the T1000 is perfectly fine thanks to its certified drivers. If you're doing heavy GPU rendering or AI work, you'll want to slot in a much more powerful card, and the 1125W PSU can handle it.
Who Should Skip This
Skip this if you need strong single-core speed for tasks like video editing or code compilation. The low-clocked Xeon will frustrate you, and a consumer Core i7 or i9 system will run circles around it for less money. Also skip it if you want a quiet, small machine, this is a big, heavy tower.
Verdict
This is a machine for IT managers and engineers who value stability, remote management, and the ability to grow the system over 5+ years. Buy it for the chassis and the platform, not for the specs in this particular config. Plan on adding your own RAM and a second drive almost immediately.