Olympus OM-D E-M1 Black
Combining a 16.3MP Live MOS sensor with on-chip phase-detection autofocus, this camera delivers 10 fps bursts and a 1/8000 sec shutter speed in a dust, splash, and freezeproof magnesium alloy body. Its 5-axis in-body image stabilization and high-resolution 2.36M-dot EVF provide a stable, detailed shooting experience that belies its compact Micro Four Thirds build. This body is best for wildlife and sports photographers who need a rugged, weather-sealed system with fast, reliable AF tracking.
Resumo
The 30-Second Version
The Olympus OM-D E-M1 is a rugged, compact powerhouse with best-in-class build and stabilization that still holds up. The 16.3MP sensor is its Achilles' heel, and the video is dated, but for pure stills photography on a budget, it's a joy to use. Just make sure you get a good deal on the used market.
Pros & Cons
Prós
- Best-in-class build quality that can take a beating in any weather. 93rd
- The 5-axis stabilization is one of the best on the market, even now. 88th
- Ergonomics and control layout are fantastic for a body this small. 87th
- The EVF and tilting touchscreen are both sharp and responsive. 87th
Contras
- The 16.3MP sensor resolution is a real letdown compared to modern rivals.
- Video is stuck at 1080p, which is disappointing for hybrid shooters.
- The menu system is notoriously complex and has a steep learning curve.
- Continuous autofocus can struggle and feels unrefined for fast action.
O que dizem os donos
The Word on the Street
Como a opinião dos donos mudou ao longo do tempo
ExclusivoCom base em quando os clientes realmente escreveram suas avaliações - para ver se os elogios iniciais se mantiveram.
Com base em 15 avaliações de clientes datadas, agrupadas por trimestre civil. A análise por período está em inglês.
As provas
Performance
That 16.3MP sensor is the camera's biggest limitation by modern standards, landing in the 12th percentile of our database. It's fine for social media and decent prints, but you'll feel the squeeze if you need to crop heavily or shoot in really dim light. On the flip side, the autofocus is still snappy for stills with its 118-point hybrid system, and the 10fps burst is solid for action. The real star is the IBIS, which is a standout performer that lets you handhold shots at silly shutter speeds. Video is a weak spot though, capped at 1080p and definitely showing its age.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Sensor
| Type | Live MOS |
| Size | micro-four-thirds |
| Megapixels | 16.3 MP |
| ISO Range | 100 |
| Processor | TruePic VII |
Autofocus
| AF Points | 118 |
| AF Type | Contrast Detection: 81Phase Detection: 37 |
| Eye AF | Yes |
Shooting
| Burst (Mechanical) | 10 |
| Electronic Shutter | Yes |
Video
| Max Resolution | 1080p |
| 1080p FPS | 30 |
| RAW Video | Yes |
| Codec | H.264, Motion JPEG |
Display & EVF
| Screen Size | 3" |
| Touchscreen | Yes |
| Articulating | Yes |
| EVF Resolution | 2.36 M dots |
Build
| Weather Sealed | Yes |
| Weight | 0.4 kg / 1.0 lbs |
Connectivity
| Wi-Fi | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes |
| Hot Shoe | Yes |
vs Competition
Stacked against a modern Sony a6700 or Fujifilm X-S20, the E-M1 gets absolutely smoked on sensor resolution and video features. Those cameras are in a different league for hybrid shooting. The Panasonic G9 II is its natural Micro Four Thirds successor, offering a massive resolution bump and far better video while keeping that great stabilization. The OM System OM-5 Mark II is the direct descendant and fixes most of the E-M1's weaknesses in a similar-sized body. The E-M1 only makes sense now if you find it for a price that undercuts all of them significantly.
| Spec | Olympus OM-D E-M1 | Sony a7R V | Fujifilm X-H2S | Nikon Z Z9 | Canon EOS R6 Mark III | Panasonic LUMIX S5 II |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | mirrorless | mirrorless | mirrorless | mirrorless | mirrorless | mirrorless |
| Sensor | 16.3MP micro-four-thirds | 61MP full-frame | 26.2MP aps-c | 45.7MP full-frame | 32.5MP full-frame | 24.2MP full-frame |
| AF Points | 118 | 693 | 425 | 493 | 1053 | 779 |
| Burst FPS | 10 | 10 | 40 | 30 | 40 | 30 |
| Video | 1080p | 8K @60fps | 6K @120fps | 8K @120fps | 8K @120fps | 6K @60fps |
| IBIS | true | true | true | true | true | true |
| Weather Sealed | true | true | true | true | true | true |
| Weight (g) | 445 | 723 | 579 | 1160 | 609 | 658 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Produto | AF | EVF | Build | Burst | Video | Sensor | Battery | Display | User Sentiment | Connectivity | Prova social | Stabilization |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olympus OM-D E-M1 | 81.6 | 86.8 | 92.8 | 72.9 | 49 | 11.8 | 46.7 | 87.1 | 62.7 | 72.4 | 80.9 | 88.4 |
| Sony a7R V Compare | 94.9 | 99.2 | 97.1 | 78.8 | 95.9 | 77.4 | 94.4 | 87.1 | 98.8 | 95.4 | 97.7 | 98.6 |
| Fujifilm X-H2S Compare | 90.2 | 96.8 | 94.6 | 93.4 | 97.9 | 96.9 | 98.5 | 99 | 62.7 | 95.4 | 89.7 | 95.1 |
| Nikon Z Z9 Compare | 92 | 91.3 | 99.3 | 96 | 98.8 | 71.1 | 98.1 | 87.1 | 97.4 | 95.4 | 93.9 | 88.4 |
| Canon EOS R6 Mark III Compare | 98.9 | 90.5 | 95.1 | 93.4 | 98.5 | 65 | 97.5 | 99 | 62.7 | 95.4 | 93.9 | 99.6 |
| Panasonic LUMIX S5 II Compare | 97.8 | 90.7 | 96.1 | 91.5 | 94.2 | 55.4 | 92.6 | 99.3 | 92.3 | 95.4 | 93.9 | 88.4 |
Preço
Value & Pricing
Pricing is all over the place for a used body, with a spread from $425 to $637 across vendors. At the lower end, you're getting a tank of a camera with incredible stabilization for the price of a modern entry-level kit. But if you're pushing toward that $600 mark, you're flirting with newer used bodies that have much better sensors and video. Hunt for a deal on the lower end and it's a steal for stills shooters.
Saiba mais
Overview
The Olympus OM-D E-M1 is one of those cameras that just feels right in your hand. It's compact, tough as nails with that weather-sealed magnesium alloy body, and the 5-axis stabilization is still impressive even by today's standards. This thing was a flagship when it launched, and it shows in the build quality and the sheer number of physical controls you get to play with.
Common Questions
Q: Is the 16.3MP sensor good enough for large prints?
Yes, for most people. Several long-term owners report making beautiful 18x24 inch prints, so unless you're cropping heavily or printing billboards, the resolution is perfectly usable.
Q: How does the autofocus perform for sports and wildlife?
The single autofocus is quick and accurate, but the continuous autofocus is a weak spot. It can track moving subjects, but it's not as sticky or reliable as newer systems, so you might miss some critical shots in fast action.
Q: Can I use this camera in the rain?
Absolutely. The magnesium alloy body is fully weather-sealed against dust, splashes, and freezing temperatures, making it one of the most durable options you can find at this price point.
Who Should Skip This
If you shoot any serious video, skip this without a second thought. The 1080p cap and older codecs are a dealbreaker. Also, if you need high-resolution files for heavy cropping or massive prints, the 16.3MP sensor will frustrate you. Look for a used Sony a6700 or a newer Micro Four Thirds body instead.
Verdict
The E-M1 is a classic for a reason. If you're a stills photographer who prioritizes build, handling, and that magical stabilization over pure megapixels, and you can snag one for a good used price, you'll love it. It's a camera that begs to be taken on hikes and travels. Just know that you're buying into an older sensor, and the video performance is a non-starter for anyone who needs modern specs.